THE SENATE |
[…] (9) Requiring
the defendant to satisfy any other condition reasonably necessary to [assure]
ensure the appearance of the [person] defendant as
required and to [assure] ensure the safety of any other person or
community; or
(10) Imposing
any combination of conditions listed above[.];
provided
that the court shall impose the least restrictive non-financial conditions
required to ensure the defendant's appearance and to protect the public.
The judicial officer may revoke a defendant's bail upon proof that the defendant has breached any of the conditions imposed."
SECTION 11. Section 804-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§804-9
Amount. The amount of bail
rests in the discretion of the justice or judge or the officers named in
section 804-5[; but] and shall be set in a reasonable amount based
upon all available information, including the offense alleged, the possible
punishment upon conviction, and the offender's financial ability to afford
bail. The bail amount should be so
determined as not to suffer the wealthy to escape by the payment of a pecuniary
penalty, nor to render the privilege useless to the poor. [In all cases, the officer letting to bail
should consider the punishment to be inflicted on conviction, and the pecuniary
circumstances of the party accused.]"
PART IV
SECTION 12. The purpose of this part is to afford pretrial detainees greater and continuing opportunities to be released by: