THE SENATE |
[…] (2) Inquire and report on the offender's financial circumstances;
(3) Evaluate the offender's risk of violence;
(4) Include the fully executed pretrial risk assessment as part of the bail report; and
(5) Periodically review and further validate the pretrial risk assessment tool at least every five years to evaluate the effectiveness of the tool and the procedures associated with its administration, and publicly report the findings of periodic reviews.
SECTION 3. Section 353-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The centers shall:
(1) Provide orientation, guidance, and technical services;
(2) Provide social-medical-psychiatric-psychological diagnostic evaluation;
(3) Conduct
internal pretrial risk assessments on adult offenders within [three] two
working days of admission to a community correctional center [which shall
then be provided to the court for its consideration]; provided that this
paragraph shall not apply to persons subject to county or state detainers[,]
or holds, [or] persons detained without bail, persons detained
for probation violation, persons facing revocation of bail or supervised
release, and persons who have had a pretrial risk assessment completed prior to
admission to a community correctional center.
For purposes of this [[]paragraph[]], "pretrial risk
assessment" means an objective, research-based, validated assessment tool
that measures [a defendant's] an offender's risk of flight,
[and] risk of criminal conduct, and risk of violence or harm to any
person or the general public while on pretrial release pending