THE SENATE |
[…] attorneys, health care providers, education officials, and child welfare
officials; provided that access to confidential information shall be permitted
on a need-to-know basis and limited to the minimal amount of confidential
information necessary to accomplish the intended purpose of the use, disclosure,
or request; or
(2) Pursuant to a court order, after an in camera review of the documents or materials by the court, and upon a showing of good cause by the party seeking the release of the documents or materials."
SECTION 2. Section 588-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The purpose of the program shall be to:
(1) Develop, achieve, and maintain interagency and
interprofessional cooperation and coordination in the investigation of and case
management of [intrafamilial and extrafamilial child sex abuse and serious
physical child abuse cases;]:
(A) Child abuse or neglect cases, with a
priority for cases involving:
(i) Sexual exploitation of a child;
(ii) Serious physical child abuse; or
(iii) Child trafficking; and
(B) Cases involving child witnesses;
(2) Facilitate in an impartial manner the professional gathering of information by public and private agencies and their providers for court proceedings involving child abuse or neglect victims and child witnesses;
(3) [Reduce to the absolute minimum] Minimize
the number of interviews of child [sex] abuse or neglect victims [so
as] and child witnesses, to [minimize] avoid revictimization
of the child;
(4) Coordinate [the] therapeutic and
treatment [program] programs for child [sex] abuse or
neglect victims and child witnesses, and their families;
(5) Provide for a multidisciplinary team and case
management approach [which is focused] that focuses first, on the
alleged or suspected child [sex] abuse or neglect victim's and
child witness' needs and conditions; second, on the family members who are
supportive of the child and whose interests are consistent with the best
interests of the child; and third, on law enforcement and prosecutorial needs;
(6) Provide for the training and continuing
education of skilled professional interviewers of child [sex] abuse or
neglect victims[;] and child witnesses; and
(7) [Serve as the focus of] Provide information
and referral for child [sex] abuse or neglect and child witness programs."
SECTION 3. Section 588-1.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§588-1.5[]] Coordination function. (a)
The program shall promote the mutual sharing of information among