THE SENATE |
[…] Additionally, the legislature finds that injured workers compelled to rely on this form of medicine as the only effective relief for their suffering, may accumulate expenses in the thousands of dollars per year.
Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to make medical cannabis reimbursable via the workers' compensation system in certain circumstances for patients registered with the department of health's medical cannabis program.
SECTION 2. Section 386-21.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§386-21.7 Prescription drugs; medical cannabis; pharmaceuticals. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary, immediately after a work injury is sustained by an employee and so long as reasonably needed, the employer shall furnish to the employee all prescription drugs, or medical cannabis produced and sold pursuant to chapter 329D, as the nature of the injury requires; provided that initial concurrent prescriptions for opioids and benzodiazepines shall meet the requirements of section 386-29. The liability for the prescription drugs, or medical cannabis, shall be subject to the deductible under section 386-100.
(b)
Payment for all forms of prescription drugs including repackaged and
relabeled drugs shall be one hundred forty per cent of the average wholesale
price set by the original manufacturer of the dispensed prescription drug as
identified by its National Drug Code and as published in the Red Book: Pharmacy's Fundamental Reference as of the
date of dispensing, except where the employer or carrier, or any entity acting
on behalf of the employer or carrier, directly contracts with the provider or
the provider's assignee for a lower amount.
(c) Payment for compounded prescription drugs shall be the sum of one hundred forty per cent of the average wholesale price by gram weight of each underlying prescription drug contained in the compounded prescription drug. For compounded prescription drugs, the average wholesale price shall be that set by the original manufacturer of the underlying prescription drug as identified by its National Drug Code and as published in the Red Book: Pharmacy's Fundamental Reference as of the date of compounding, except where the employer or carrier, or any entity acting on behalf of the employer or carrier, directly contracts with the provider or provider's assignee for a lower amount.
(d) Reimbursement for medical cannabis shall be subject
to the following conditions:
(1) The maximum
reimbursement for medical cannabis shall be determined by the method and amount
set forth in the health care provider fee schedule;