THE SENATE |
[…] Pharmacy's Fundamental Reference of the prescription drug that is most closely
related to the underlying drug product.
[(e)] (f) Notwithstanding any other provision in this
section to the contrary, equivalent generic drug products shall be substituted
for brand name pharmaceuticals unless the prescribing physician certifies that
no substitution shall be prescribed because the injured employee's condition
does not tolerate an equivalent generic drug product.
[(f)] (g) For purposes of this section,
"equivalent generic drug product" has the same meaning as provided in
section 328-91."
SECTION 3. Section 329-124, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§329-124[]] Insurance not applicable. This part shall not be construed to require
insurance coverage for the medical use of cannabis[.], except as
provided in chapter 386."
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|
Report Title: