THE SENATE |
[…] counting ballots, prepare only the first absentee ballot returned that is not
spoiled."
SECTION 7. Section 831-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A person sentenced for a felony, from the
time of the person's sentence until the person's final discharge, may not[:
(1) Vote in an election, but if the defendant
is placed on probation or the defendant is paroled after commitment to
imprisonment, the defendant may vote during the period of the probation or
parole; or
(2) Become] become a candidate for
or hold public office."
SECTION 8. Section 831-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) If the sentence was in this State, the order,
certificate, or other instrument of discharge, given to a person sentenced for
a felony upon the person's discharge after completion of service of the
person's sentence or after service under probation or parole, shall state that
the [defendant's rights to vote and to hold any future public office,] rights
of which the defendant was deprived by this chapter[,] are thereby
restored and that the defendant suffers no other disability by virtue of the
defendant's conviction and sentence except as otherwise provided by this
chapter. A copy of the order or other
instrument of discharge shall be filed with the clerk of the court of
conviction."
SECTION 9. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 10. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2019.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|
Report Title:
Voting; Incarcerated Persons
Description: