THE SENATE |
[…] 3. By adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read:
""Naturopathic physician"
means a person who holds a current license issued under chapter 455 to practice
naturopathic medicine, is licensed with authority to prescribe drugs, and is
registered under section 329-32."
SECTION 4. Section 329-122, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the medical use of cannabis by a qualifying patient shall be permitted only if:
(1) The qualifying patient has been diagnosed by a physician, naturopathic physician, or advanced practice registered nurse as having a debilitating medical condition;
(2) The qualifying patient's physician, naturopathic physician, or advanced practice registered nurse has certified in writing that, in the physician's, naturopathic physician's, or advanced practice registered nurse's professional opinion, the potential benefits of the medical use of cannabis would likely outweigh the health risks for the particular qualifying patient; and
(3) The amount of cannabis possessed by the qualifying patient does not exceed an adequate supply."
2. By amending subsection (e) to read:
"(e) The authorization for the medical use of cannabis in this section shall not apply to:
(1) The medical use of cannabis that endangers the health or well-being of another person;
(2) The medical use of cannabis: