THE SENATE |
[…] medium to the tallest point of the plant, or greater than twelve horizontal
inches in width from the end of one branch to the end of another branch;
provided that multiple stalks emanating from the same root ball or root system
shall be considered part of the same single plant."
SECTION 9. Section 329D-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) A dispensary license shall not be sold or
otherwise transferred from one person to another person[.] without
approval from the department as provided in section 329D- ."
SECTION 10. Section 329D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§329D-6 Dispensary
operations. (a) No person shall operate a dispensary, nor
engage in the production, manufacture, or sale of cannabis or manufactured
cannabis products, unless the person has obtained a license from the department
pursuant to this chapter.
(b) No dispensary licensee, its officers,
employees, or agents shall provide written certification for the use of medical
cannabis or manufactured cannabis products for any person.
(c) No person under the age of twenty-one shall
be employed by a dispensary licensee.
(d) Notwithstanding any other law to the
contrary, including but not limited to sections 378-2 and 378-2.5,
dispensaries:
(1) Shall deny employment to any individual who has been:
(A) Convicted of murder in any degree;
(B) Convicted of a class A or class B felony; or
(C) Convicted of a class C felony involving trafficking, distributing, or promoting a schedule I or II controlled substance other than cannabis within the last ten years; and
(2) May deny employment to any individual who has been convicted of a class C felony involving:
(A) Fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, embezzlement, or theft; or
(B) Endangering the welfare of a minor.
Employment under this chapter shall be exempt from section 378‑2(a)(1),
as it relates to arrest and court record discrimination, and section 378-2.5.
(e) Retail dispensing locations shall not be open
for retail sales before 8:00 a.m. or after 8:00 p.m., Hawaii-Aleutian Standard
Time, Monday through Sunday. [Retail
dispensing locations shall be closed on official state and federal holidays.]
(f) All dispensary facilities, including but not
limited to production centers and retail dispensing locations, shall be
enclosed indoor facilities and shall maintain twenty-four hour security
measures, including but not limited to an alarm system, video monitoring and
recording on the premises, and exterior lighting. A dispensary licensee who intends to utilize,
as a production center, an enclosed indoor facility that includes a roof that
is partially or completely transparent or translucent, as provided under