THE SENATE |
[…] (3) The written certification is based upon the physician's, naturopathic physician's, or advanced practice registered nurse's professional opinion after having completed a full assessment of the patient's medical history and current medical condition made in the course of a bona fide physician-patient relationship, bona fide naturopathic physician-patient relationship, or bona fide advanced practice registered nurse-patient relationship, as applicable; and
(4) The physician, naturopathic physician, or advanced practice registered nurse has complied with the registration requirements of section 329-123."
SECTION 7. Section 329-128, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, fraudulent misrepresentation to a law enforcement official of any fact or circumstance relating to the issuance of a written certificate by a physician, naturopathic physician, or advanced practice registered nurse not covered under section 329-126 for the medical use of cannabis shall be a misdemeanor. This penalty shall be in addition to any other penalties that may apply for the non-medical use of cannabis."
SECTION 8. Section 329D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) Up to two production centers shall be allowed
under each dispensary license; provided that[,] up to two separate