THE SENATE |
[…] SECTION 7. Section 329-128, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, fraudulent misrepresentation to a law enforcement official of any fact or circumstance relating to the issuance of a written certificate by a physician, naturopathic physician, or advanced practice registered nurse not covered under section 329-126 for the medical use of cannabis shall be a misdemeanor. This penalty shall be in addition to any other penalties that may apply for the non-medical use of cannabis."
SECTION 8. Section 329D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) Up to two production centers shall be allowed
under each dispensary license; provided that[,] up to two separate
manufacturing or processing facilities may be authorized which shall meet all
requirements of any dispensary facility, but shall not be considered as
production centers for the purposes of the two production center limit;
provided further that, except as otherwise specified in subsection (k),
each production center shall be limited to no more than three thousand cannabis
plants. For purposes of this subsection,
"plant" means a cannabis plant that is greater than twelve vertical
inches in height from where the base of the stalk emerges from the growth
medium to the tallest point of the plant, or greater than twelve horizontal