THE SENATE |
[…] SECTION 2. Chapter 302A, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to subpart C of part IV to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:
"§302A- Public libraries; lands. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, as of July 1, 2019, title to those portions of department lands on which public libraries are located shall be held by the public library system identified in section 302A‑1120."
SECTION 3. Section 302A-1151.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)
Notwithstanding sections 171-13 and 302A‑1151, or any other law to
the contrary, the department may lease public school land on terms it deems
appropriate, including a leaseback of all or a portion of the improvements
constructed; provided that:
(1) The
board may identify and select up to five public school land sites as candidates
for participation in the pilot program; provided that:
(A) During
the identification and selection process, the board shall be subject to chapter
92, shall hold at least one public meeting in each affected community, and
shall foster school and community participation; and
(B) If
the site is on land owned by the county, the department shall consult with the
county;
(2) The
department may lease public school land for no more than three public school
land sites identified and selected by the board pursuant to paragraph (1) under
leases for a term of not more than [fifty-five years per lease, unless
extended pursuant to section 171-36,]
years per lease, to lessees who shall be required to modify, construct, or
utilize facilities to benefit public educational purposes, in accordance with
specific request for proposal or request for information guidelines;
(3) Each
lease shall stipulate that the lessee may retain any revenue generated from the
facilities; provided that:
(A) The
lessee shall be obligated to maintain and operate the facilities to benefit
public educational purposes for the length of the lease;
(B) The
lessee shall be obligated to pay to the county all applicable property tax on
the value of any improvements;
(C) A
leasehold premium may be charged to the lessee for the right to use the public
school land based on a competitive process that complies with applicable
sections of chapter 103D;
(D) Upon
the expiration of the lease, the facilities shall revert to the department; and
(E) All
revenues and proceeds derived by the State under this section shall be
deposited in the school facilities subaccount pursuant to section 302A-1151.2;
and