THE SENATE |
[…] "Transient accommodations" includes "transient accommodations units", "transient vacation rentals", "transient vacation units", "transient vacation use", or any similar term that may be defined by county ordinance to mean a room, apartment, house, condominium, beach house, hotel room, suite, or similar living accommodation rented to a transient person for less than one hundred eighty consecutive days in exchange for payment in cash, goods, or services."
PART III
SECTION
3. Section 237D-4, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§237D-4 Certificate of registration. (a)
Each operator or plan manager as a condition precedent to engaging or
continuing in the business of furnishing transient accommodations or in
business as a resort time share vacation plan shall register with the director
the name and address of each place of business within the State subject to this
chapter. The operator or plan manager shall make a one-time payment as follows:
(1) $5 for each registration for transient accommodations consisting of one to five units;
(2) $15 for each registration for transient
accommodations consisting of six or more units; and
(3) $15 for each resort time share vacation plan
within the State;
upon receipt of which the