THE SENATE |
[…] SECTION
3. Section 195F-3, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is established a forest stewardship
program to be administered by the board to assist [private landowners in
managing, protecting, and restoring] landowners of privately managed
forest to manage, protect, and restore important watersheds, native
vegetation, [timber] forest resources, forest products,
fish and wildlife habitats, isolated populations of rare and endangered plants,
and other lands that are not recognized as potential natural area
reserves."
SECTION
4. Section 195F-5, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) To participate in the forest stewardship
program, the applicant landowner shall prepare and submit [to the board]
a forest stewardship management plan that shall:
(1) Identify and describe activities to be
undertaken by the landowner to protect soil, water, aesthetic quality,
recreation, [timber,] forest resources, forest products, water,
fish, wildlife, and native plant resources on the land in a manner that is
compatible with the objectives of the program, is consistent with this chapter,
and qualifies under the board's list of approved activities;
(2) Be signed by all parties having an interest in
or holding any encumbrance upon the property, and shall state that the parties
agree to comply with the plan upon its approval; and
(3) Be approved by the board and available for
public review.
(b) The board and other cooperating natural
resource management agencies shall develop a list of approved management
activities and practices that shall be eligible for cost-share assistance under
the program in the following areas:
(1) Enhanced management and maintenance of
vegetation on vital watershed lands;
(2) Sustainable growth and management of forests
for timber and [other] forest products [on lands from which all or
most of the native vegetation had been removed prior to January 1, 1991];
(3) Management for non-native forest products;
provided that the land was not previously cleared of native vegetation for the
purpose of non-native forest production;
[(3)] (4)
Protection, restoration, and enhancement of native plants and animals;
[(4)] (5)
Management, maintenance, and restoration of forests for shelterbelts,
windbreaks, aesthetic quality, and other conservation purposes [on lands
from which all or most of the native vegetation had been removed prior to
January 1, 1991];
[(5)] (6)
Agroforestry management [on lands from which all or most of the
native vegetation had been removed prior to January 1, 1991];
[(6)] (7)
Management and maintenance of native fish and wildlife habitats;
[(7)] (8)
Management of outdoor recreational opportunities; and
[(8)] (9)