THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
1255 |
THIRTIETH LEGISLATURE, 2019 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO FOREST STEWARDSHIP.
BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION
1. Section 195F-1, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§195F-1[]] Findings and purpose. The legislature finds that:
(1) Much of the forest land in Hawaii is privately
owned[;] and managed;
(2) The capacity to protect important watersheds
and native Hawaiian plants and animals and to produce renewable forest
resources is significantly dependent on these privately [owned] managed
forest and formerly forested lands;
(3) The factors essential to the quality of life
in Hawaii, including [our] water and air quality, mild climate, and
habitat available for plants and animals unique to these islands, can be
maintained and improved through good stewardship of [private] privately
managed forest [lands];
(4) To accomplish these purposes, the present
system of state and federal financial and technical assistance programs needs
to be expanded to promote the long-term management of additional privately [owned]
managed forest and formerly forested lands throughout the State; and
(5) A forest stewardship program should be
established to supplement the natural area reserves system's programs under
chapter 195 by encouraging [private] landowners of privately [owned]
managed forest and formerly forested lands that cannot qualify as
potential natural area reserves to make long-term commitments to protect,
maintain, and restore important watersheds, [timber] forest
resources, forest products, fish and wildlife habitats, isolated
populations of rare and endangered plants, native vegetation, and other lands
that provide significant public benefits.
The
purpose of this chapter is to establish a program to financially assist
landowners in managing, protecting, and restoring important natural resources
in Hawaii's forested and formerly forested lands."
SECTION
2. Section 195F-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes,
is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Program
implementation agreement" means a written forest stewardship management
contract between the board and program applicant."
SECTION