THE SENATE |
[…] military service of the person.
(c) When by law the property may be sold or
forfeited to enforce the collection of the tax or assessment, the person in [state]
military service shall have the right to redeem or commence an action to redeem
the property, at any time not later than sixty days after the termination of [state]
military service, but in no case later than sixty days after the date if this
chapter is repealed; provided this shall not shorten any period provided by any
other state or county law providing for that redemption."
SECTION
9. Section 657D-42, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) No right to any lands owned or controlled by
the State, initiated or acquired under any laws of the State, including the
mining and mineral leasing laws, by a person prior to entering [state]
military service shall during the period of that service be forfeited or
prejudiced by reason of the person's absence from the land or the person's
failure to perform any work or make any improvements thereon or the person's
failure to do any other act required by or under those laws."
SECTION
10. Statutory material to be repealed is
bracketed and stricken. New statutory
material is underscored.
SECTION
11. This Act shall take effect upon its
approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
BY REQUEST |
Report Title:
State Military Forces
Description: