THE SENATE |
[…] The insurance commissioner shall determine
whether the policy is entitled to protection under this part and shall notify
the insured and the insurer of that determination. Any policy found by the insurance
commissioner to be entitled to protection under this part, subsequent to date
of application and during the period of [state] military service of the
insured and for sixty days after the expiration of that service, shall not
lapse or otherwise terminate or be forfeited for the nonpayment of a premium
becoming due and payable, or the nonpayment of any indebtedness or
interest."
SECTION
8. Section 657D-41, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a), (b), and (c) to read as
follows:
"(a) This section applies to any general or
special unpaid taxes or assessments, that fall due prior to or during the
period of [state] military service, on personal property, money, or
credits, or real property owned and occupied for dwelling, professional,
business, or agricultural purposes by persons in [state] military
service or the person's dependents at the commencement of the period of
military service and still so occupied by the person's dependents or
employees. This section does not apply
to taxes on income.
(b) No sale of any property in subsection (a)
shall be made to enforce the collection of any state or county tax or
assessment, and no proceeding or action for that purpose shall commence, except
upon leave of court granted upon application made by the state department of
taxation or appropriate county agency.
The court, unless in its opinion the ability of the person in military
service to pay the taxes or assessments is not materially affected by reason of
[state] military service, may stay the proceedings or the sale for a
period of not more than sixty days after the termination of the period of
military service of the person.
(c) When by law the property may be sold or
forfeited to enforce the collection of the tax or assessment, the person in [state]
military service shall have the right to redeem or commence an action to redeem
the property, at any time not later than sixty days after the termination of [state]
military service, but in no case later than sixty days after the date if this
chapter is repealed; provided this shall not shorten any period provided by any
other state or county law providing for that redemption."
SECTION
9. Section 657D-42, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) No right to any lands owned or controlled by
the State, initiated or acquired under any laws of the State, including the