THE SENATE |
[…] "[[]§657D-15[]]
Duration and term of stays; co-defendants not in service. A stay of any action, proceeding, attachment,
or execution, ordered by any court under this chapter, shall be for the period
of military service and [sixty] ninety days thereafter or any
part of that period, and may be subject to such terms as may be just, including
payment in installments of specified amounts and at such times as the court may
fix. Where the person in military
service is a co-defendant with others, the plaintiff may proceed against the
others by leave of the court."
SECTION
5. Section 657D-23, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) No sale, foreclosure, or seizure of property
for nonpayment of any sum due under any such obligation, or for any other
breach of the terms thereof, whether under a power of sale, under a judgment
entered upon warrant of attorney to confess judgment contained therein, shall
be valid if made during the period of military service or within [sixty days]
one year thereafter, except pursuant to an agreement as provided in
section 657D-6, unless upon an order previously granted by the court and a
return thereto made and approved by the court.
Any
person who knowingly makes, attempts, or causes to be made any such sale,
foreclosure, or seizure of property, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION
6. Section 657D-25, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§657D-25[]]
Termination of residential or motor vehicle leases by lessees. (a)
This section applies to [any lease of premises occupied for a