THE SENATE |
[…] surviving child [of a deceased retired employee], if there is no
surviving parent who is eligible to be an employee-beneficiary and the
child is unmarried and under the [age of nineteen; or] limiting age
as defined by the board; and
[(6)] (B) The
surviving spouse [of a deceased retired employee], if the surviving
spouse does not subsequently remarry;
provided that the employee,
the employee's beneficiary, or the beneficiary of the deceased retired employee
is deemed eligible by the board to participate in a health benefits plan or
long-term care benefits plan under this chapter."
SECTION
3. Section 87A-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes,
is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The State,
through the department of budget and finance, and the counties, through their
respective departments of finance, shall pay to the fund a monthly contribution
equal to the amount established under chapter 89C or specified in the
applicable public sector collective bargaining agreements, whichever is
appropriate, for each of their respective employee-beneficiaries and
employee-beneficiaries with dependent-beneficiaries, which shall be used toward
the payment of costs of a health benefits plan; provided that:
(1) The monthly contribution shall be a specified
dollar amount;
(2) The monthly contribution shall not exceed the
actual cost of a health benefits plan;
(3) If [both husband and wife are] two
employee-beneficiaries[,] are married or in a civil union, the
total contribution by the State or the county shall not exceed the monthly
contribution for a family plan; and
(4) If the State or any of the counties establish
cafeteria plans in accordance with Title 26, United States Code section 125,
the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and section 78-30, the monthly
contribution for those employee-beneficiaries who participate in a cafeteria
plan shall be made through the cafeteria plan, and the payments made by the
State or counties shall include their respective contributions to the fund and
their employee-beneficiary's share of the cost of the employee-beneficiary's
health benefits plan."
SECTION
4. Section 87A-33, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Effective January 1, 2014, there is
established a base monthly contribution for health benefit plans that the