THE SENATE |
[…] The
purpose of this Act is to continue to meet the qualifying financial
incentive requirements provided by section 1909 of the Social Security Act by:
(1) Increasing penalty amounts for false claims to the State to be the same as the penalty amounts for 2019 under the federal False Claims Act; and
(2) Providing that the penalty amounts in Hawaii's false claims act for the year 2020 and thereafter shall be the same amounts and for the same effective dates as the penalty amounts adjusted and adopted by the United States Department of Justice for the federal False Claims Act.
SECTION
2. Section 661-21, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Notwithstanding section 661-7 to the
contrary, any person who:
(1) Knowingly presents, or causes to be presented,
a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval;
(2) Knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or
used, a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim;
(3) Has possession, custody, or control of
property or money used, or to be used, by the State and, intending to defraud
the State or to wilfully conceal the property, delivers, or causes to be
delivered, less property than the amount for which the person receives a
certificate or receipt;
(4) Is authorized to make or deliver a document
certifying receipt of property used, or to be used by the State and, intending
to defraud the State, makes or delivers the receipt without completely knowing
that the information on the receipt is true;
(5) Knowingly buys, or receives as a pledge of an
obligation or debt, public property from any officer or employee of the State
who is not lawfully authorized to sell or pledge the property;
(6) Knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or
used, a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit
money or property to the State, or knowingly conceals, or knowingly and
improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit money or
property to the State;
(7) Is a beneficiary of an inadvertent submission
of a false claim to the State, who subsequently discovers the falsity of the
claim, and fails to disclose the false claim to the State within a reasonable
time after discovery of the false claim; or
(8) Conspires to commit any of the conduct
described in this subsection,
shall be liable to the State for a
civil penalty of not less than [$5,500] $11,463 and not more than
[$11,000,] $22,927, plus three times the amount of damages that
the State sustains due to the act of that person[.]; provided that
for 2020 and annually thereafter, the minimum and maximum penalty amounts shall