HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] endorsement or addendum, as
applicable, to any bond on file with
the commissioner to reflect any changes necessary to maintain the surety
bond required by this section.
(n)
Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, any document
required to be filed or submitted under this chapter shall be filed or
submitted through NMLS; provided that NMLS is able to accept the document.
[(n)]
(o) For purposes of this section,
"principal" means, in the context of a surety bond
requirement, the primary party who will perform the contractual
obligation."
SECTION
3. Section 454M-7, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§454M-7[]] License sanctions; [suspension,
revocation, denial, condition, and refusal to renew, reinstate, or restore.]
cease and desist and other orders.
(a) In addition to any
other actions authorized by law, the commissioner may suspend[,];
revoke[,]; deny[,]; condition in any manner[,];
or refuse to renew, reinstate, or restore, any license issued under this
chapter, or fine any person holding a license issued under this chapter, for any
violation of this chapter. All such
orders shall be made pursuant to chapter 91[.], except as provided by
section 454M‑ or another provision of this chapter.
(b) If the commissioner finds that a violation of
this chapter or a rule adopted or an order issued under this chapter by a
licensee is likely to cause immediate and irreparable harm to the licensee, the
licensee's customers, or the public as a result of the violation, or is likely
to cause insolvency or significant dissipation of assets of the licensee, then
the commissioner may issue an order requiring the licensee to cease and desist
from the violation. The order becomes
effective upon service of the order upon the licensee.
(c) The commissioner may enter into a consent
order at any time with a person to resolve a matter arising under this
chapter. A consent order shall be signed
by the person to whom the order is issued or by the person's authorized
representative and shall indicate agreement with the terms of the order. A consent order may provide that it does not
constitute an admission by a person that this chapter or a rule adopted or an
order issued under this chapter has been violated."
SECTION
4. Section 454M-8, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§454M-8 Powers of commissioner. In addition to any other acts or conditions
provided by law, the commissioner may:
(1) Adopt, amend, or repeal rules, issue