HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] this critical responsibility, it has received no appropriation of funds to
defray the costs of these proceedings.
As a result, these costs have been indirectly paid for by the license
registration fees assessed by the department.
The
purpose of this Act is to provide a funding mechanism to partially cover the
costs to conduct bid challenge hearings by authorizing the department to assess
a non-refundable filing fee upon the party initiating the bid challenge for
contracts with an estimated value of $500,000 or more.
SECTION
2. Section 103D-709, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) The party initiating a proceeding falling
within subsection (d) shall pay to the department of commerce and consumer
affairs a cash or protest bond in the amount of:
(1) $1,000 for a contract with an estimated value
of less than $500,000;
(2) $2,000 for a contract with an estimated value
of $500,000 or more, but less than $1,000,000; or
(3) One-half per cent of the estimated value of
the contract if the estimated value of the contract is $1,000,000 or more;
provided that in no event shall the required amount of the cash or protest bond
be more than $10,000.
If
the initiating party prevails in the administrative proceeding, the cash or
protest bond shall be returned to that party.
If the initiating party does not prevail in the administrative
proceeding, the cash or protest bond shall be deposited into the general fund.
In
addition to the bond required in this subsection, the initiating party shall
pay to the department of commerce and consumer affairs a non-refundable filing
fee of $200 for a contract with an estimated value of $500,000 or more, but
less than $1,000,000, or $1,000 for a contract with an estimated value of
$1,000,000 or more. Failure to do so
shall result in the rejection or dismissal of the request for review. The fee shall be deposited into the
compliance resolution fund established pursuant to section 26-9(o) and used to
help defray the costs of conducting the administrative proceeding for review."
SECTION
3. New statutory material is
underscored.
SECTION
4. This Act shall take effect upon its
approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
BY REQUEST |
Report Title:
Procurement; Filing Fee
Description: