HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] commissioner's official duties. The
commissioner shall not otherwise make the documents, materials, or other
information public without prior written consent of the insurer to which it
pertains unless the commissioner, after giving the insurer and its affiliates
who would be affected thereby notice and opportunity to be heard, determines
that the interest of the policyholders, shareholders, or the public will be
served by the publication thereof, in which event the commissioner may publish
all or any part in such manner as may be deemed appropriate."
SECTION
22. Section 431:14-104, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended as follows:
(1) By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read
as follows:
"(a) Every insurer
shall file with the commissioner every manual of classifications, rules, and
rates, every rating plan, every other rating rule, and every modification of
any of the foregoing that it proposes to use; provided that filings with regard
to specific inland marine risks, which by general custom of the business are
not written according to manual rate or rating plans, and bail bonds, subject
to section 804-62, shall not be required pursuant to this subsection.
Every filing
shall:
(1) State its proposed
effective date;
(2) Indicate the character
and extent of the coverage contemplated;
(3) Include a report on
investment income; and
(4) Be accompanied by a
$50 fee[, payable to the commissioner,] to be deposited in the commissioner's education and training fund.
(b) [For each] Each filing[, an
insurer] shall [submit] be submitted to the commissioner[:
(1) An electronic copy of the filing; or
(2) Two printed copies of the filing.
The commissioner may also
request a printed version of an electronic filing to be submitted pursuant to
paragraph (1).] via the National Association of
Insurance Commissioners' System for Electronic Rates and Forms Filing or an
equivalent service approved by the commissioner."
(2) By amending subsection (k) to read as
follows:
"(k) The following rates shall become effective
when filed: