HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (a) Any policy
revisions that alter coverage in any manner shall be filed with the
commissioner and shall include an analysis of the impact [of] each
revision has on rates[.
(b) A filing shall consist of either:
(1) An electronic copy of the filing; or
(2) Two printed copies of the filing.
The
commissioner may also request a printed version of an electronic filing to be
submitted pursuant to paragraph (1).] or loss costs.
[(c)]
(b) After review by the commissioner, the commissioner shall determine whether a
rate filing for the policy revision must be submitted in accordance with
section 431:14-104."
SECTION
25. Section 431:14-108, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§431:14-108 Deviations. (a) Except
for those lines of insurance for which the commissioner determines [that]
individual rate filings shall be made, every member of or subscriber to a
rating organization shall adhere to the filings the organization made on
its behalf [by the organization, except that]; provided that any insurer
may [make written application] submit a rate filing to the commissioner to file a deviation from the class rates,
schedules, rating plans, or rules respecting any class of insurance, [or]
class of risk within a class of insurance, or combination thereof. The [application] rate filing
shall specify the basis for the deviation and shall
be accompanied by the data upon which the applicant relies. [A] The filer shall simultaneously
send a copy of the [application] deviation and data [shall
be sent simultaneously] to the rating organization.
[(b)
The commissioner shall set a time and
place for a hearing at which the insurer and the rating organization may be
heard, and shall give them not less than ten days' written notice thereof. In the event the commissioner is advised by
the rating organization that it does not desire a hearing, the commissioner
may, upon the consent of the applicant, waive the hearing.
(c)]
(b) In considering the [application
to file a] deviation, the commissioner
shall [give consideration to] consider the available statistics
and the principles for ratemaking [as provided] in section 431:14-103. The commissioner shall [issue an
order permitting] approve the filing of the deviation [to be filed] if the commissioner finds that
it [to be] is justified. The deviation shall become effective upon [issuance
of] the commissioner's [order.] approval of the proposed
effective date of the filing. The
commissioner shall [issue an order denying]
disapprove the [application] rate filing if the
commissioner finds [that] the deviation is not
justified or [that] the resulting premiums would be excessive,