HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] for name change with the commissioner at least thirty days prior to the
effective date of the name change. If
within the thirty-day period the commissioner finds the name change request
does not meet the requirements of this chapter or of the corporation laws of
this State, the commissioner shall send to the insurer written notice of
disapproval of the request specifying in what respect the proposed name change
fails to meet the requirements of this chapter or the corporation laws of this
State and stating that the name change shall not become effective."
SECTION 8.
Section 431:5-307, Hawaii Revised Statutes,
is amended by amending subsection (o) to read as follows:
"(o)(1) For policies issued on or after the operative
date of the valuation manual, the standard prescribed in the valuation manual
is the minimum standard of valuation required under subsection (b)(2), except
as provided under paragraph (5) or (7) of this subsection;
(2) The operative date of the valuation manual is
January 1 of the first calendar year following the first July 1 as of which all
of the following have occurred:
(A) The valuation manual has been adopted by the
National Association of Insurance Commissioners by an affirmative vote of at
least forty-two members, or three-fourths of the members voting, whichever is
greater;
(B) The Standard Valuation Law, as amended by the
National Association of Insurance Commissioners in 2009, or legislation
including substantially similar terms and provisions, has been enacted by
states representing greater than seventy-five per cent of the direct premiums
written as reported in the following annual statements submitted for 2008:
life, accident and health annual statements; health annual statements; or
fraternal annual statements; and
(C) The Standard Valuation Law, as amended by the
National Association of Insurance Commissioners in 2009, or legislation
including substantially similar terms and provisions, has been enacted by at
least forty-two of the following fifty-five jurisdictions: the fifty states of
the United States, American Samoa, the American Virgin Islands, the District of
Columbia, Guam, and Puerto Rico;
(3) Unless a change in the valuation manual
specifies a later effective date, changes to the valuation manual shall be effective
on January 1 following the date when [all of the following have occurred:
(A) The] the change to the valuation
manual has been adopted by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners
by an affirmative vote representing:
[(i)] (A)
At least three-fourths of the members of the National Association of
Insurance Commissioners voting, but not less than a majority of the total
membership; and
[(ii)] (B)
Members of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners