HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (1) Includes
an insurer registered under
section 431:11-105; and
(2) Meets the following criteria:
(A) Premiums written in at least three
countries;
(B) The percentage of gross premiums written
outside the United States is at least ten percent of the insurance holding
company system's total gross written premiums; and
(C) Based on a three-year rolling average, the
total assets of the insurance holding company system are at least
$50,000,000,000 or the total gross written premiums of the insurance holding
company system are at least $10,000,000,000."
SECTION
21. Section 431:11-108, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Documents, materials, or other information in
the possession or control of the insurance division that are obtained by or
disclosed to the commissioner or any other person in the course of an
examination or investigation made pursuant to section 431:11-107 and all
information reported or provided to the insurance division pursuant to
sections 431:11-104(b)(12) and (13), 431:11-105, [and] 431:11-106, and
431:11- , shall be confidential by
law and privileged, shall not be disclosable under chapter 92F, shall not be
subject to subpoena, and shall not be subject to discovery or admissible in
evidence in any private civil action.
The commissioner may use the documents, materials, or other information
in the furtherance of any regulatory or legal action brought as part of the
commissioner's official duties. The
commissioner shall not otherwise make the documents, materials, or other
information public without prior written consent of the insurer to which it
pertains unless the commissioner, after giving the insurer and its affiliates
who would be affected thereby notice and opportunity to be heard, determines
that the interest of the policyholders, shareholders, or the public will be
served by the publication thereof, in which event the commissioner may publish
all or any part in such manner as may be deemed appropriate."
SECTION
22. Section 431:14-104, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended as follows:
(1) By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read
as follows:
"(a) Every insurer
shall file with the commissioner every manual of classifications, rules, and