HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] chapter, regardless of title."
SECTION 3. Section 414D-134, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) If the corporation has members, all the
directors (except the initial directors) shall be elected at the first annual
meeting of members, and at each annual meeting thereafter, unless the articles
or bylaws provide some other time or method of election, or provide that some of
the directors are [appointed]:
(1) Appointed
by some other person; or [designated representative.]
(2) Designated."
SECTION 4. Section 414D-155, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) An officer with discretionary authority shall discharge the officer's duties under that authority:
(1) In good faith;
(2) In a manner that is consistent with the officer's duty of loyalty to the corporation;
(3) With the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances; and
(4) In a manner the
officer reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation[.]
and its members, if any."
SECTION 5. Section 414D-222, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows: