HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
703 |
THIRTIETH LEGISLATURE, 2019 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
S.D. 2 |
|
|
C.D. 1 |
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO INTOXICATING LIQUOR.
BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 291E-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) A person committing the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant shall be sentenced without possibility of probation or suspension of sentence as follows:
(1) For the first offense, or any offense not
preceded within a [five-year] ten-year period by a conviction for
an offense under this section or section 291E‑4(a):
(A) A fourteen-hour minimum substance abuse rehabilitation program, including education and counseling, or other comparable program deemed appropriate by the court;
(B) One-year revocation of license and privilege to operate a vehicle during the revocation period and installation during the revocation period of an ignition interlock device on any vehicle operated by the person;
(C) Any one or more of the following:
(i) Seventy-two hours of community service work;
(ii) [Not] No less than forty-eight
hours and [not] no more than five days of imprisonment; or
(iii) A fine of [not] no less than [$150]
$250 but [not] no more than $1,000;
(D) A surcharge of $25 to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund; and
(E) A surcharge, if the court so orders, of up to
$25 to be deposited into the trauma system special fund;
(2) For an offense that occurs within [five]
ten years of a prior conviction for an offense under this section or
section 291E-4(a):
(A) Revocation for [not] no less
than [eighteen] twenty-four months nor more than [two] three
years of license and privilege to operate a vehicle during the revocation
period and installation during the revocation period of an ignition interlock
device on any vehicle operated by the person;
(B) Either one of the following:
(i) [Not] No less than two hundred
forty hours of community service work; or
(ii) [Not] No less than five days but
[not] no more than thirty days of imprisonment, of which at least
forty-eight hours shall be served consecutively;
(C) A fine of [not] no less than [$500]
$1,000 but [not] no more than [$1,500;] $3,000;
(D) A surcharge of $25 to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund; and