HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] [(5)] (4) If
the person demonstrates to the court that the person:
(A) Does not own or have the use of a vehicle in which the person can install an ignition interlock device during the revocation period; or
(B) Is otherwise unable to drive during the revocation period,
the person shall be absolutely prohibited from
driving during the period of applicable revocation provided in paragraphs (1)
to [(4);] (3); provided that the court shall not issue an
ignition interlock permit pursuant to subsection (i) and the person shall be
subject to the penalties provided by section 291E-62 if the person drives
during the applicable revocation period."
SECTION 2. Section 291E-61.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (b) to read:
"(b) For the purposes of this section:
(1) "Convicted
[three] two or more times for offenses of operating a vehicle
under the influence" means that, at the time of the behavior for which the
person is charged under this section, the person had [three] two
or more times within ten years of the instant offense: