HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (3) By encouraging and
aiding in the education and training of persons from the
(4) By assisting in the dissemination of knowledge by establishing, aiding, and maintaining professorships or other staff positions, fellowships, scholarships, publications, and lectures;
(5) By other means to make the benefits of investigations, research, and study available to the public; and
(6) By any and all
other acts reasonably designed to further the above purposes in the interest of
promoting the general welfare of the people of the State and the mutual understanding
between the
SECTION 9. Section 394-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The department shall utilize the resources of
the University of Hawaii, including the [community college system, the
Hawaii technology development corporation,] University of Hawaii system
and other educational and training resources in the public and private sectors
throughout the State as may be appropriate to be used to provide preemployment
or employment training or on-the-job training for local residents hired by
businesses relocating to Hawaii or expanding their local operations. The department may contract for these
training needs from public agencies including the various University of Hawaii
campuses, private educational institutions, nonprofit corporations, or private
entities in order to provide the required training."
SECTION 10. Chapter 206M, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
SECTION 11. Chapter 211F, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.