HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (6) Land that is set aside by the governor to the Aloha Tower development corporation; or land to which the Aloha Tower development corporation holds title in its corporate capacity;
(7) Land that is set
aside by the governor to the agribusiness development corporation; or land to
which the agribusiness development corporation in its corporate capacity holds
title; and
(8) [Land to which
the Hawaii technology development corporation in its corporate capacity holds
title; and
(9)] Land to which the
department of education holds title."
SECTION 4. Section 210-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Subject to the availability of funds, a
request from the University of Hawaii on behalf of the Hawaii technology
development corporation for a transfer of funds to supplement appropriations
for small business innovation research grants shall be granted expeditiously. If available funds are inadequate for a
transfer to the [development corporation,] university, the
director shall advise the [development corporation] university
that a transfer will be made when sufficient funds are available in the Hawaii
capital loan revolving fund."
SECTION 5. Section 227D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The governing body of the authority shall
consist of a board of directors having thirteen voting members. [Three] Five members from the