HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (4) Is consistent with the State's sustainability goals and policies.
(b)
The office of [planning] climate change in partnership
with the greenhouse gas sequestration task force shall submit a report of its
findings and recommendations, including any proposed legislation, to the
legislature and the climate change mitigation and adaptation commission no
later than twenty days prior to the convening of the regular session of 2020."
SECTION 14. Section 243-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) In addition to subsection (a), the tax shall
also be imposed on each one million British thermal units of fossil fuel sold
by a distributor to any retail dealer or end user, other than a refiner, of
fossil fuel. The tax shall be 19 cents
on each one million British thermal units of fossil fuel; provided that of the
tax collected pursuant to this subsection:
(1) 4.8 per cent of the tax on each one million
British thermal units shall be deposited into the environmental response
revolving fund established under section 128D-2;
(2) 14.3 per cent of the tax on each one million
British thermal units shall be deposited into the energy security special fund
established under section [201-12.8;] -12;
(3) 9.5 per cent of the tax on each one million
British thermal units shall be deposited into the energy systems development
special fund established under section 304A-2169.1; and
(4) 14.3 per cent of the tax on each one million
British thermal units shall be deposited into the agricultural development and
food security special fund established under section 141-10.
The tax imposed by this subsection
shall be paid by the distributor of the fossil fuel."
SECTION 15. Section 341-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) There is created an office of environmental
quality control that shall be headed by a single executive to be known as the