HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (7) University of Hawaii (Section 26-11)
(8) Department of education (Section 26-12)
(9) Department of health (Section 26-13)
(10) Department of human services (Section 26-14)
(11) Department of land and natural resources (Section 26‑15)
(12) Department of agriculture (Section 26-16)
(13) Department of Hawaiian home lands (Section 26-17)
(14) Department of business, economic development, and tourism (Section 26-18)
(15) Department of transportation (Section 26-19)
(16) Department of labor and industrial relations (Section 26-20)
(17) Department of defense (Section 26-21)
(18) Department of
public safety (Section 26-14.6)[.]
(19) Department of environment (Section 26- )."
SECTION 4. Section 26-56, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The commission shall review and recommend an appropriate salary for the governor, lieutenant governor, members of the legislature, justices and judges of all state courts, administrative director of the State or an equivalent position, and department heads or executive officers and the deputies or assistants to the department heads of the departments of:
(1) Accounting and general services;
(2) Agriculture;
(3) The attorney general;
(4) Budget and finance;
(5) Business, economic development, and tourism;
(6) Commerce and consumer affairs;
(7) Defense;
(8) Environment;
[(8)] (9) Hawaiian home lands;
[(9)] (10) Health;
[(10)] (11) Human resources development;
[(11)] (12) Human services;
[(12)] (13) Labor and industrial relations;
[(13)] (14) Land and natural resources;
[(14)] (15) Public safety;
[(15)] (16) Taxation; and
[(16)] (17) Transportation.
The commission shall not review the
salary of any position in the department of education or the
The commission may recommend different salaries for department heads and executive officers and different salary ranges for deputies or assistants to department heads; provided that the commission shall recommend the same salary range for deputies or assistants to department heads within the same department; provided further that the appointing official shall specify the salary for a particular position within the applicable range.
The commission shall not recommend salaries lower than salary amounts recommended by prior commissions replaced by this section."
SECTION 5. Section 76-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: