HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] under section 269-A.
(b) The electric vehicle charging system rebate program administrator shall be subject to regulation by the public utilities commission under any provision applicable to a public utility in sections 269-7, 269-8, 269-8.2, 269-8.5, 269-9, 269‑10, 269-13, 269-15, 269-19.5, and 269-28, and shall report to the public utilities commission on a regular basis. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the electric vehicle charging system rebate program administrator shall not be an electric public utility or an electric public utility affiliate."
SECTION 3.
Section 201-12.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending
subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)
Subject to legislative appropriation, moneys from the fund may be
expended by the department of business, economic development, and tourism for
the following purposes and used for no other purposes, except for those set
forth in this section:
(1) To support the
Hawaii clean energy initiative program[, including its energy division,
including funding staff positions within the division,] and projects that
ensure dependable, efficient, and economical energy, promote energy
self-sufficiency, resiliency, and provide greater energy security for
the State;
[(2) To fund the
renewable energy facilitator pursuant to section 201-12.5 and any other
positions necessary for the purposes of paragraph (1) as determined by the
legislature; and
(3)] (2) To support achieving the zero
emissions clean energy target set forth in section 225P-5;
(3) To fund the
building energy efficiency revolving loan fund established in section 201-20;
(4) To fund
incentives to promote the adoption of electric vehicles, to develop electric
vehicle charging infrastructure, and to upgrade electrical infrastructure to
support the development of electric vehicle charging infrastructure;
(5) To
fund, to the extent possible, the greenhouse gas emissions reduction task
force, climate change task force, [grants-in-aid to the economic development
boards of each county, and grants-in-aid to economic development agencies of
each county to meet the stated objectives of the Hawaii clean energy initiative
program.] and programs to increase the resiliency of public facilities
through renewable energy systems; and
(6) To
fund, to the extent possible, the duties of the state building code council in
section 107-24, as they relate to the development of energy conservation codes."