HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] motor vehicle or motor vehicles in areas other than upon the public highways of
the State, the user thereof may obtain a refund of all taxes thereon imposed by
the foregoing paragraphs. The department
shall adopt rules to administer the refunding of these taxes.
(d) No tax shall be collected in respect to any liquid fuel, including diesel oil, biodiesel oil, and liquefied petroleum gas, shown to the satisfaction of the department to have been sold for use in and actually delivered to, or sold in, the county of Kalawao."
SECTION 2. Section 243-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§243-10 Statements and payments. Each distributor and each person subject to section 243-4(b), on or before the twentieth day of each calendar month, shall file with the director of taxation, on forms prescribed, prepared, and furnished by the director, a statement, authenticated as provided in section 231-15, showing separately for each county and for the island of Lanai and the island of Molokai within which and whereon fuel is sold or used during each preceding month of the calendar year, the following:
(1) The total number of gallons of fuel refined, manufactured, or compounded by the distributor or person within the State and sold or used by the distributor or person, and if for ultimate use in another county or on either island, the name of that county or island;
(2) The total number of gallons of fuel acquired by the distributor or person during the month from persons not subject to the tax on the transaction or only subject to tax thereon at the rate of 1 cent per gallon, as the case may be, and sold or used by the distributor or person, and if for ultimate use in another county or on either island, the name of that county or island;
(3) The total number of gallons of fuel sold by the distributor or person to the United States or any department or agency thereof, or to any other person or entity, or used in any manner, the effect of which sale or use is to exempt the fuel from the tax imposed by this chapter;
(4) Additional information relative to the acquisition, purchase, manufacture, or importation into the State, and the sale, use, or other disposition, of diesel or biodiesel oil by the distributor or person during the month, as the department of taxation by rule shall prescribe.
At the time of submitting the foregoing report to the department, each distributor and person shall pay the tax on each gallon of fuel (including diesel or biodiesel oil) sold or used by the distributor or person in each county and on the island of Lanai and the island of Molokai during the preceding month, as shown by the statement and required by this chapter;