HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] concentrate, as defined in section 712-1240, methamphetamine trafficking as
provided in section 712-1240.7, or involving possession or use of drug paraphernalia
under section 329-43.5; provided further that the court shall order the least
restrictive condition or combination of conditions that the court determines
will reasonably assure the appearance of the defendant when required.
(c) The judicial officer may revoke a defendant's bail upon proof that the defendant has breached any of the conditions imposed."
SECTION 5. Section 804-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§804-9 Amount. The amount of bail rests in the discretion of the justice or judge or the officers named in section 804-5; but should be so determined as not to suffer the wealthy to escape by the payment of a pecuniary penalty, nor to render the privilege useless to the poor. In all cases, the officer letting to bail should consider the punishment to be inflicted on conviction, and the pecuniary circumstances of the party accused. Under no circumstances shall a justice, judge, or officer utilize a bail schedule as a standard to set bail in lieu of the discretion accorded by this section."