HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to amend chapter 801G, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to change the governmental entity responsible for administration of the address confidentiality program from the department of the attorney general to the office of the lieutenant governor.
SECTION 2. Section 801G-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by deleting the definition of "department".
[""Department"
means the department of the attorney general."]
SECTION 3. Section 801G-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
There is established the address confidentiality program in the [department
of the attorney general] office of the lieutenant governor to
protect the confidentiality of the actual address of a victim of domestic
abuse, a sexual offense, or stalking and to prevent the victim's assailants or
potential assailants from finding the victim through public records. The program shall:
(1) Assign a substitute address to the program participant that shall be used by agencies;
(2) Receive first-class, certified, or registered mail sent to a program participant at the substitute address and forward the mail to the program participant at no cost to the program participant; provided that the program shall not be required to track or maintain records of mail or to forward packages, bulk mail, or pre-sorted mail; provided further that the program shall maintain a log of certified or registered mail or service of legal process received on behalf of a program participant; and
(3) Act as the agent of the program participant for purposes of service of all legal process in the State."
SECTION 4. Section 801G-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§801G-7[]] Appeal.
Within thirty days of the date of the notice of denial of an
application or of certification cancellation, an applicant or program