HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] SECTION 1. Chapter 183, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to part III to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:
"§183- Sustainable game management in areas of
watershed protection; collaboration with game management advisory commission. The department shall work collaboratively
with the game management advisory commission established by section 183D‑4.5
to develop and implement sustainable game management practices and plans in
areas assigned and associated with watershed protection in accordance with
powers and duties of the department under section 183D-2."
SECTION 2. Section 171-58, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (e) and (f) to read as follows:
"(e) Any new lease of water rights shall contain a
covenant that requires the lessee and the department of land and natural
resources to jointly develop and implement a watershed management plan. The board shall not approve any new lease of
water rights without the foregoing covenant or a watershed management
plan. The board shall prescribe the
minimum content of a watershed management plan; provided that the watershed
management plan shall [require]:
(1) Require the
prevention of the degradation of surface water and ground water quality to the
extent that degradation can be avoided using reasonable management practices[.];
and
(2) Be provided to
the game management advisory commission established by section 183D-4.5 prior
to the board's approval of the lease.
(f)
Upon renewal, any lease of water rights shall contain a covenant that
requires the lessee and the department of land and natural resources to jointly
develop and implement a watershed management plan. The board shall not renew any lease of water
rights without the foregoing covenant or a watershed management plan. The board shall prescribe the minimum content
of a watershed management plan; provided that the watershed management plan
shall [require]:
(1) Require the
prevention of the degradation of surface water and ground water quality to the
extent that degradation can be avoided using reasonable management practices[.];
and
(2) Be provided to
the game management advisory commission established by section 183D-4.5 prior
to the board's renewal of the lease."
SECTION 3. Section 183-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§183-31 Watershed areas. The department of land and natural resources