HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] their services in the State to help restore public electrical and natural gas utilities
to operating condition.
The purpose of this Act is to ensure that in times of emergencies
or a natural disaster where assistance may be necessary to restore critical
electrical and natural gas infrastructure, that the State along with electrical
and natural gas utilities would be lawfully allowed to enter into a mutual
assistance agreement with an out-of-state utility to assist in the restoration
of electrical and natural gas power.
SECTION 2. Section 127A-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Because of
the existing and increasing possibility of the occurrence of disasters or
emergencies of unprecedented size and destructiveness resulting from natural or
man-made hazards, and in order to ensure that the preparations of this State
will be adequate to deal with such disasters or emergencies; to ensure the
administration of state and federal programs providing disaster relief to individuals;
and generally to protect the public health, safety, and welfare, and to
preserve the lives and property of the people of the State, it is hereby found
and declared to be necessary:
(1) To provide for emergency management by the State, and to authorize
the creation of local organizations for emergency management in the counties of
the State;
(2) To confer upon the governor and upon the mayors of the
counties of the State the emergency powers necessary to prepare for and respond
to emergencies or disasters;
(3) To provide for the rendering of mutual aid among the counties
of the State and with other states and in cooperation with the federal
government with respect to the carrying out of emergency management functions; [and]
(4) To permit out-of-state
utilities to provide services in the State pursuant to a mutual assistance agreement
with a state utility to repair, renovate, or install electrical or natural gas facilities
that have been damaged, impaired, or destroyed due to or in connection with
such disasters or emergencies; and
[(4)] (5) To provide programs, in cooperation with other governmental
agencies, the private sector, and nonprofit organizations, to educate and train
the public to be prepared for emergencies and disasters."
SECTION 3. Section 127A-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding four new definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Electrical
or natural gas facilities" means any equipment and infrastructure owned