HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] sale, or distribution of, as well as any transaction related to, explosives,
firearms, and ammunition, inflammable materials and other objects, implements,
substances, businesses, or services of a hazardous or dangerous character, or
particularly capable of misuse, or obstructive of or tending to obstruct law
enforcement, emergency management, or military operations, including
intoxicating liquor and the liquor business; and authorize the seizure and
forfeiture of any such objects, implements, or substances unlawfully possessed,
as provided in this chapter."
SECTION 5. Section 127A-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The
governor or mayor shall be the sole judge of the existence of the danger,
threat, or circumstances giving rise to a declaration of a state of emergency
in the State or a local state of emergency in the county, as applicable. This section shall not limit the power and
authority of the governor under section [127A-13(a)(4).] 127A-13(a)(5)."