HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] This Act will ensure that in times of an
emergency, qualified utility workers from out-of-state would be able to provide
their services in the State to help restore public electrical utilities to
operating condition.
The purpose of this Act is to ensure that in times of emergencies
or a natural disaster where assistance may be necessary to restore critical
electrical infrastructure, that the State along with electrical utilities would
be lawfully allowed to enter into a mutual assistance agreement with an
out-of-state utility to assist in the restoration of electrical power.
SECTION 2. Section 127A-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Because of the existing and increasing
possibility of the occurrence of disasters or emergencies of unprecedented size
and destructiveness resulting from natural or man-made hazards, and in order to
ensure that the preparations of this State will be adequate to deal with such
disasters or emergencies; to ensure the administration of state and federal
programs providing disaster relief to individuals; and generally to protect the
public health, safety, and welfare, and to preserve the lives and property of
the people of the State, it is hereby found and declared to be necessary:
(1) To
provide for emergency management by the State, and to authorize the creation of
local organizations for emergency management in the counties of the State;
(2) To
confer upon the governor and upon the mayors of the counties of the State the
emergency powers necessary to prepare for and respond to emergencies or
disasters;
(3) To
provide for the rendering of mutual aid among the counties of the State and
with other states and in cooperation with the federal government with respect
to the carrying out of emergency management functions; [and]
(4) To permit out-of-state utilities to provide
services in the State pursuant to a mutual assistance agreement with a state utility
to repair, renovate, or install electrical facilities that have been damaged,
impaired, or destroyed due to or in connection with such disasters or
emergencies; and
[(4)] (5) To provide programs, in cooperation with other
governmental agencies, the private sector, and nonprofit organizations, to
educate and train the public to be prepared for emergencies and disasters."
SECTION 3. Section 127A-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding four new definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Electrical
facilities" means any equipment and infrastructure owned and operated by a