HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] furnishing, sale, or distribution of, as well as any transaction related to,
explosives, firearms, and ammunition, inflammable materials and other objects,
implements, substances, businesses, or services of a hazardous or dangerous
character, or particularly capable of misuse, or obstructive of or tending to
obstruct law enforcement, emergency management, or military operations,
including intoxicating liquor and the liquor business; and authorize the
seizure and forfeiture of any such objects, implements, or substances
unlawfully possessed, as provided in this chapter."
SECTION 5. Section 127A-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The governor or mayor shall be the sole judge
of the existence of the danger, threat, or circumstances giving rise to a
declaration of a state of emergency in the State or a local state of emergency
in the county, as applicable. This
section shall not limit the power and authority of the governor under section [127A-13(a)(4)]
127A-13(a)(5)."