HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] received a ballot leaves the polling place without first delivering the ballot
to the precinct official as provided above, or wilfully exhibits the person's
ballot or the person's unvoted ballots in a special primary or primary
election, except as provided in section 11-139 and 11-132, after the ballot has
been marked, the person shall forfeit the person's right to vote, and the chairperson
of the precinct officials shall cause a record to be made of the proceeding.]
voter service center unless authorized by the chief election officer or a
designee of the chief election officer."
SECTION 20. Section 11-139, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§11-139 Voting assistance. (a)
Except as otherwise provided, any voter who requires assistance [to vote at
a polling place or by absentee ballot] may be given assistance by a person
of the voter's choice. [If the voter requires assistance at a polling
place, the voter may choose to receive the assistance of two precinct officials
who are not of the same political party. Additionally, a voter needing
assistance at a polling place may choose to be handed a ballot outside the
polling place but within one hundred feet thereof or within the polling place
parking lot by the precinct officials and in their presence but in a secret
manner, mark and return the same to the precinct officials.] A person
with disabilities may be provided assistance at a voter service center pursuant
to any state or federal law relating to persons with disabilities. The
voter's employer or agent of that employer, agent of the voter's labor union,
or a candidate for any office that is listed on the ballot shall not provide
assistance. Written or oral instructions delivered via telephone, electronic
means, or mail shall not be deemed assistance prohibited by this section;
provided that the voter's employer or agent of that employer, agent of
the voter's labor union, or a candidate for any office listed on the ballot is
not physically present with the voter when the instructions are delivered.
[(b) If assistance is provided pursuant to
subsection (a), the precinct officials providing assistance shall enter in
writing in the record book the following:
(1) The voter's name;
(2) The fact that the voter cannot read the
names on the ballot, if that is the reason for requiring assistance, and
otherwise, the specific physical disability which requires the voter to receive
assistance; and
(3) The name or names of the person or
persons furnishing the assistance.
(c)] (b) Violation of this
section by an employer or agent of that employer, agent of the voter's labor
union, or a candidate shall constitute election fraud as provided under section
19-3."