HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (c) The chief election officer or the clerk
shall make a list of all [precincts] districts in which an
overage or underage occurred and the amount of the overage or underage. This
list shall be filed and kept as a public record in the office of the chief
election officer or the clerk in county elections [and the clerk's office in
counties other than the city and county of Honolulu in elections involving
state candidates].
An election contest may be brought under part XI, if the overage or underage in any district could affect the outcome of an election."
SECTION 23. Section 11-154, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§11-154 Records, etc.; disposition.
[The final duty of the precinct officials in the operation of the
precinct shall be to gather all records and supplies delivered to them and
return them to the sending official, either the chief election officer or the
county clerk.]
The voted ballots shall be kept secure and
handled only in the presence of representatives not of the same political party
or official observers in accordance with [regulations promulgated]
rules adopted for the various voting systems. After all the ballots
have been tabulated they shall be sealed in containers. Thereafter,
these containers shall be unsealed and resealed only as prescribed by rules [and
regulations] governing [the] elections.
The ballots and other election records may be
destroyed by the chief election officer or [county] clerk when all
elected candidates have been certified by the chief election officer, or in the
case of candidates for county offices, by the [county] clerk[.] and
after compliance with retention schedules of applicable federal law."
SECTION 24. Section 11-157, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§11-157 In case of tie. In case
of the failure of an election by reason of the equality of vote between two or