HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (A) The argument statements on both sides have been received, unless a committee was not appointed for one side; or
(B) The deadline for submission of argument statements has passed; and
(3) In the case of rebuttal statements:
(A) The rebuttal statements on both sides have been received, unless a committee was not appointed for one side; or
(B) The deadline for submission of rebuttal statements has passed.
(b) Nothing in this section shall prohibit the chief election officer from releasing information in accordance with chapter 92F.
§11-V Rules. The chief election officer shall adopt rules in accordance with chapter 91 to implement this part."
SECTION 60. Section 11-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The chief election officer shall be
responsible for public education with respect to voter registration and
information[.] and the publication and distribution of online voters'
pamphlets and online voters' pamphlet postcards in accordance with part B."
SECTION 61. Section 11-184, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§11-184 Election expenses and