HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] ""Election officials"[,
precinct officials and other] means persons designated as officials
by the chief election officer."
4. By amending the definition of "voting system" to read:
""Voting system"[,] means
the use of paper ballots, electronic [ballot cards,] transmission,
voting machines, elections by mail pursuant
to part A, absentee voting pursuant to chapter 15, or any system by which votes are cast and
counted."
5. By deleting the definition of "precinct".
[""Precinct", the smallest
political subdivision established by law."]
SECTION 5. Section 11-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§11‑4 Rules [and regulations].
The chief election officer may make, amend, and repeal [such] rules [and
regulations] governing elections held under this title, election procedures,
and the selection, establishment, use, and operation of all voting systems now
in use or to be adopted in the State, and all other similar matters relating
thereto as in the chief election officer's judgment shall be necessary to carry
out this title.
In making, amending, and repealing rules [and
regulations] for voters who cannot vote [at the polls] in person or
receive or return ballots by mail, and all other voters, the chief election
officer shall provide for voting by [such] these persons in [such]
a manner [as to insure] that insures secrecy of the ballot
and [to preclude] precludes tampering with the ballots of these
voters and other election frauds. [Such] The rules [and
regulations], when adopted in conformity with chapter 91 and upon approval
by the governor, shall have the force and effect of law."
SECTION 6. Section 11-15.2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read:
"(a) Notwithstanding the closing of the
general county register pursuant to section 11-24, a person who is eligible to