HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] out this title.
In making, amending, and repealing rules [and
regulations] for voters who cannot vote [at the polls] in person or
receive or return ballots by mail, and all other voters, the chief election
officer shall provide for voting by [such] these persons in [such]
a manner [as to insure] that insures secrecy of the ballot
and [to preclude] precludes tampering with the ballots of these
voters and other election frauds. [Such] The rules [and
regulations], when adopted in conformity with chapter 91 and upon approval
by the governor, shall have the force and effect of law."
SECTION 6. Section 11-15.2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read:
"(a) Notwithstanding the closing of the
general county register pursuant to section 11-24, a person who is eligible to
vote but is not registered to vote may register by appearing in person[:
(1) Prior to the day of the election, at
any absentee polling place established pursuant to section 15-7 in the county associated
with the person's residence; or
(2) On the day of the election, at the
polling place in the precinct associated with the person's residence.]
at any voter service center before and on election day.
(b) The county clerk shall designate a registration
clerk, who may be an election official, at each [of the absentee polling
places in the county established pursuant to section 15‑7, prior to the
day of the election and at each of the polling places in the county on the day
of the election.] voter service center.
(c) The registration clerk shall process applications for any person not registered to vote who submits a signed affidavit in accordance with section 11-15, which shall include a sworn affirmation:
(1) Of the person's qualification to vote;
(2) Acknowledging that the person has not voted and
will not attempt to vote [at any other polling place for] again
in that election, and has not cast and will not cast any absentee
ballot pursuant to chapter 15 [for] in that election; and
(3) Acknowledging that providing false information may result in a class C felony, punishable by a fine not exceeding $1,000 or imprisonment not exceeding five years, or both."
2. By amending subsections (f) and (g) to read:
"(f) Notwithstanding subsection (a), registration
pursuant to this section may also be used by a person who is registered to vote
but whose name cannot be found on the [precinct list for the polling place