HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (C) After the election rate points
calculated under subparagraph (A) for all the precincts have been allocated as
prescribed under subparagraph (B), the election rate points allocated to each
candidate shall be tallied and the candidate with the highest election rate
point total shall be declared the winner; and
(D) If there is a tie between two
or more candidates in the election rate point total, the candidate who is
allocated the highest election rate points from the representative district
with the largest voter turnout shall be declared the winner.] by lot."
SECTION 25. Section 11-173.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In primary and special primary
election contests, and county election contests held concurrently with a
regularly scheduled primary or special primary election, the complaint shall be
filed in the office of the clerk of the supreme court [not] no
later than 4:30 p.m. on the [sixth] thirteenth day after a
primary or special primary election, or county election contests held
concurrently with a regularly scheduled primary or special primary election,
and shall be accompanied by a deposit for costs of court as established by
rules of the supreme court. The clerk shall issue to the defendants named in
the complaint a summons to appear before the supreme court [not] no
later than 4:30 p.m. on the fifth day after service thereof."
SECTION 26. Section 15-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by deleting the definition of "absentee polling place".
[""Absentee polling place"
means an office or other suitable facility designated by the respective clerks