HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] and by the clerk in county elections are official ballots. In elections using
the paper ballot and electronic voting systems, the chief election officer or
clerk in the case of county elections shall have printed informational posters
containing facsimile ballots [which] that depict the official
ballots to be used in the election. [The precinct officials shall post the
informational posters containing the facsimiles of the official ballots near
the entrance to the polling place where they may be easily seen by the voters
prior to voting.]"
SECTION 16. Section 11-119, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§11-119 Printing; quantity. (a)
The ballots shall be printed by order of the chief election officer or the
clerk in the case of county elections. In any state or county election,
the chief election officer [on agreement with the] and clerk [may]
shall endeavor to consolidate the printing and ballot package mailing
contracts [for similar types of ballots] where such consolidation will
result in lower costs.
(b) Whenever the chief election officer is
responsible for the printing of ballots, unless provided otherwise, the exact
wording to appear thereon, including questions and issues, shall be
submitted to the chief election officer [not] no later than 4:30
p.m. on the seventy-fifth calendar day [prior to] before the
applicable election.
(c) Based upon clarity and available space, the chief election officer or the clerk in the case of county elections shall determine the style and size of type to be used in printing the ballots. The color, size, weight, shape, and thickness of the ballot shall be determined by the chief election officer.
[(d) Each precinct shall receive a
sufficient number of ballots based on the number of registered voters and the
expected spoilage in the election concerned. A sufficient number of absentee
ballots shall be delivered to each clerk not later than 4:30 p.m. on the
fifteenth day prior to the date of any election.]"
SECTION 17. Section 11-131, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§11-131 [Hours of voting.] Voter
service center hours. The [polls shall be opened by the precinct officials
at] hours of voting at voter service centers shall be: