HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] to the procedure and schedule [promulgated] adopted by the chief
election officer to promote the security of the ballots. [In] For
all votes cast in an election, in the presence of official observers,
counting center employees may start to count the ballots [prior to the
closing of the polls provided there shall be no printout by the computer or
other disclosure of the number of votes cast for a candidate or on a question
prior to the closing of the polls. For the purposes of this section, the
closing of the polls is that time identified in section 11-131 as the closing
hour of voting.] before election day, as specified in section 11-H."
SECTION 22. Section 11-153, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§11-153 More or [less] fewer
ballots than recorded. (a) If there are more ballots than [the poll
book] documented usage indicates, this shall be an overage and if [less]
fewer ballots, it shall be an underage. The election officials or
counting center employees responsible for the tabulation of ballots shall make
a note of this fact on a form to be provided by the chief election officer.
The form recording the overage or underage shall be sent directly to the chief
election officer or the clerk in county elections separate and apart from the
other election records.
(b) If the electronic voting system is being
used in an election, the overage or underage shall be recorded after the
tabulation of the ballots. In an election using the paper ballot voting
system, the [precinct officials] chief election officer or the chief
election officer's designee shall proceed to count the votes cast for each
candidate or on a question after recording the overage or underage.
(c) The chief election officer or the clerk
shall make a list of all [precincts] districts in which an
overage or underage occurred and the amount of the overage or underage. This
list shall be filed and kept as a public record in the office of the chief
election officer or the clerk in county elections [and the clerk's office in
counties other than the city and county of Honolulu in elections involving
state candidates].
An election contest may be brought under part XI, if the overage or underage in any district could affect the outcome of an election."
SECTION 23. Section 11-154, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§11-154 Records, etc.; disposition.
[The final duty of the precinct officials in the operation of the
precinct shall be to gather all records and supplies delivered to them and