HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] and shall be accompanied by a deposit for costs of court as established by
rules of the supreme court. The clerk shall issue to the defendants named in
the complaint a summons to appear before the supreme court [not] no
later than 4:30 p.m. on the fifth day after service thereof."
SECTION 26. Section 15-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by deleting the definition of "absentee polling place".
[""Absentee polling place"
means an office or other suitable facility designated by the respective clerks
for the conduct of absentee voting and the processing of absentee ballots."]
SECTION 27. Section 15-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§15-2.5[] Absentee
voting] Voting by mail in [precinct] district affected
by natural disasters. (a) If the chief election officer and clerk of a
county affected as a result of a natural disaster determine that the opening of
a designated [polling place] voter service center will adversely
affect the health and safety of voters or precinct officials, the chief
election officer and county clerk, by written order, may require the registered
voters of any [precinct] district to vote by [absentee ballot;
provided that if there are not enough absentee ballots for all voters of the
precinct, the chief election officer or the clerk shall use other official
ballots to make up the difference.] mail as provided in part A of
chapter 11.
(b) Within thirty days after the issuance of
such an order, the chief election officer and county clerk shall notify all
registered voters in the affected [precinct] district of the issuance
of the order.
[(c) Within ten days after the printed
official absentee ballots are available for the designated precinct affected by
this section, the clerk shall deliver, or cause to be delivered, by hand or