HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] revenues for that fund exceed the appropriations from that fund for a fiscal
year.
§ -16
Issuance of bonds. On an
annual basis, and upon request of the corporation, the legislature shall
authorize one lump sum for each means or source of funds for each of the
following types of bonds to be issued by the corporation: revenue bonds, refunding revenue bonds, and
special facility revenue bonds."
§ -17 Audits. The auditor shall conduct management and
financial audits of the corporation for fiscal year 2022 and every second year
thereafter.
SECTION
3. Section 26-19, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§26-19 Department of transportation. The department of transportation shall be
headed by a single executive to be known as the director of
transportation. The department shall
establish, maintain, and operate transportation facilities of the State,
including highways, [airports,] harbors, and such other transportation
facilities and activities, other than airports and aeronautics, as may
be authorized by law.
The
department shall plan, develop, promote, and coordinate various transportation
systems management programs that shall include, but not be limited to,
alternate work and school hours programs, bicycling programs, and ridesharing
programs.
The
department shall develop and promote ridesharing programs which shall include
but not be limited to, carpool and vanpool programs, and may assist
organizations interested in promoting similar programs, arrange for contracts
with private organizations to manage and operate these programs, and assist in
the formulation of ridesharing arrangements.
Ridesharing programs include informal arrangements in which two or more
persons ride together in a motor vehicle.
[The
functions and authority heretofore exercised by the department of public works
with respect to highways are transferred to the department of transportation
established by this chapter.
On
July 1, 1961, the Hawaii aeronautics commission, the board of harbor
commissioners and the highway commission shall be abolished and their remaining
functions, duties, and powers shall be transferred to the department of
transportation.]"
SECTION
4. Section 28-8.3, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) No department of the State other than the
attorney general may employ or retain any attorney, by contract or otherwise,