HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] commission, the labor and industrial relations appeals board, the Hawaii labor
relations board, the office of Hawaiian affairs, the Hawaii health systems
corporation or its regional system boards, the department of commerce and
consumer affairs in prosecution of consumer complaints, insurance division, the
division of consumer advocacy, the University of Hawaii, the Hawaii tourism
authority as provided in section 201B-2.5, the office of information practices,
the Hawaii airports corporation, or as grand jury counsel, shall be a
deputy attorney general."
SECTION
5. Section 41D-2, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Any provision in this section to the contrary
notwithstanding, the Hawaii airports corporation, the University of
Hawaii (as to casualty insurance risks only), the Research Corporation of the
University of Hawaii (as to casualty insurance risks only), the public health
facilities of the department of health (with respect to medical malpractice
risks only), and the Hawaii health systems corporation and its regional system
boards shall be exempt from the requirements of this chapter."
SECTION
6. Section 76-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes,
is amended by amending the definition of "jurisdiction" to read as
follows:
""Jurisdiction"
means the State, the city and county of Honolulu, the county of Hawaii, the
county of Maui, the county of Kauai, the judiciary, the department of