THE SENATE |
[…] (3) By encouraging and aiding in the education and
training of persons from the
(4) By assisting in the dissemination of knowledge by establishing, aiding, and maintaining professorships or other staff positions, fellowships, scholarships, publications, and lectures;
(5) By other means to make the benefits of investigations, research, and study available to the public; and
(6) By any and all other acts reasonably designed
to further the above purposes in the interest of promoting the general welfare
of the people of the State and the mutual understanding between the
SECTION 11. Section 394-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The department shall utilize the resources of
the University of Hawaii, including the community college system, the Hawaii innovation
and technology [development] research corporation, and other
educational and training resources in the public and private sectors throughout
the State as may be appropriate to be used to provide preemployment or
employment training or on-the-job training for local residents hired by
businesses relocating to Hawaii or expanding their local operations. Training may include, but not be limited
to, training in entrepreneurship, capital formation, start-up, and business
plans. The department may contract
for these training needs from public agencies including the various University
of Hawaii campuses, private educational institutions, nonprofit corporations,
or private entities in order to provide the required training."
PART IV
SECTION 12. Chapter 206M, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
SECTION 13. All rights, powers, functions, and duties of the Hawaii technology development corporation are transferred to the Hawaii innovation and technology research corporation.