THE SENATE |
[…] [(f)]
(g) The director of taxation
shall prepare and prescribe the appropriate form or forms to be used herein,
may require proof of the claim for tax credits, and may adopt rules pursuant to
chapter 91.
[(g)]
(h) All of the provisions
relating to assessments and refunds under this chapter and under section
231-23(c)(1) shall apply to the tax credits hereunder.
[(h)]
(i) Claims for tax credits under
this section, including any amended claims thereof, shall be filed on or before
the end of the twelfth month following the taxable year for which the credit
may be claimed."
PART V
SECTION 6. Section 235-55.75, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) Each qualifying
individual taxpayer may claim a [nonrefundable] refundable earned
income tax credit. The tax
credit, for the appropriate taxable year, shall be [twenty]
per cent of the federal earned income tax credit allowed and properly claimed
under section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code and reported as such on the
individual's federal income tax return."
2.
By amending subsection (d) to read:
"(d)
The credit allowed under this section shall be claimed against the net
income tax liability for the taxable year.
If the tax credit under this section exceeds the taxpayer's income tax