THE SENATE |
[…] provided further that the].
(f) The corporation, in allotting interim construction financing moneys pursuant to this subpart, shall give preference to rental housing projects developed by qualified sponsors who are private nonprofit or for-profit entities.
(g) Conveyance tax revenues deposited into the rental assistance revolving fund pursuant to section 247-7(3) may only be used to subsidize rents for individuals or families whose income does not exceed thirty per cent of the area median income as determined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development."
SECTION 4. Section 247-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§247-7 Disposition of taxes.
All taxes collected under this chapter shall be paid into the state
treasury to the credit of the general fund of the State, to be used and
expended for the purposes for which the general fund was created and exists by
law; provided that of the taxes collected each fiscal year:
(1) Ten
per cent or $6,800,000, whichever is less, shall be paid into the land
conservation fund established pursuant to section 173A-5; [and]
(2) Fifty
per cent or $38,000,000, whichever is less, shall be paid into the rental
housing revolving fund established by section 201H-202[.]; and
(3) per cent or , whichever is less, shall be paid into the rental assistance revolving fund established by section 201H-123."
PART IV
SECTION 5. Section 235-55.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§235-55.7 Income tax credit for low-income household renters. (a) As used in this section:
[(1)]
"Adjusted gross income" is defined by section 235-1.
"Consumer