THE SENATE |
[…] 26‑12);
[(9)] (8) Department of health ([Section] section
26-13);
[(10)] (9) Department of human services ([Section]
section 26-14);
[(11)] (10) Department of land and natural resources ([Section]
section 26-15);
[(12)] (11) Department of agriculture ([Section] section
26‑16);
[(13)] (12) Department of Hawaiian home lands ([Section]
section 26-17);
[(14)] (13) Department of business, economic development,
and tourism ([Section] section 26-18);
[(15)] (14) Department of transportation ([Section]
section 26-19);
[(16)] (15) Department of labor and industrial relations
([Section] section 26-20);
[(17)] (16) Department of defense ([Section] section
26-21); and
[(18)] (17) Department of public safety ([Section]
section 26-14.6)."
SECTION 3. Section 26-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§26-8 Department of budget [and],
finance[.], and human resources. (a)
The department of budget [and], finance, and human
resources shall be headed by a single executive to be known as the director
of finance[.] and human resources.
(b) The department shall:
(1) Undertake the preparation and execution of the executive budget of the state government;
(2) Conduct a
systematic and continuous review of the finances, organization, and methods of
each department of the State to assist each department in achieving the most
effective expenditure of all public funds and to determine that [such] those
expenditures are in accordance with the budget laws and controls in force;
(3) Have custody of
state funds and be responsible for the safekeeping, management, investment, and
disbursement thereof; [and]
(4) Administer state
debts[.]; and
(5) Administer the
state human resources program, including human resources development and
training, and central human resources services such as recruitment,
examination, classification, pay administration, and payment of any claims as
required under chapter 386.
(c)
The functions and authority heretofore exercised by the department of
human resources development and the bureau of the budget (except for
insurance management, surplus property management, and central purchasing
transferred to the department of accounting and general services) and the funds
custody, cash management, debt management, and administering of veterans loan
functions of the treasurer as heretofore constituted are transferred to the
department of budget [and], finance, and human resources
established by this chapter.
(d)