THE SENATE |
[…] The successful bidder shall be designated the carrier of last resort for the designated local exchange service area for a period of time and upon conditions set by the commissioner. In determining the successful bidder, the commissioner shall take into consideration the level of service to be provided, the investment commitment, and the length of the agreement, in addition to the other qualifications of the bidder.
(c) The universal service fund shall also provide service drops and basic service at discounted rates to public institutions, as stated in section 201-U.
(d) The commissioner shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to carry out the provisions of this section."
SECTION 17. Section 36-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except
as provided in this section, and notwithstanding any other law to the contrary,
from time to time, the director of finance, for the purpose of defraying the
prorated estimate of central service expenses of government in relation to all
special funds, except the:
(1) Special out-of-school time instructional
program fund under section 302A-1310;
(2) School cafeteria special funds of the
department of education;
(3) Special funds of the University of Hawaii;
(4) State educational facilities improvement
special fund;
(5) Convention center enterprise special fund
under section 201B-8;
(6) Special funds established by section 206E-6;
(7) Aloha Tower fund created by section 206J-17;
(8) Funds of the employees' retirement system
created by section 88-109;
(9) Hawaii hurricane relief fund established under
chapter 431P;
(10) Hawaii health systems corporation special
funds and the subaccounts of its regional system boards;
(11) Tourism special fund established under section
201B‑11;
(12) Universal service fund established under
section [269‑42;] 201-V;
(13) Emergency and budget reserve fund under
section 328L‑3;
(14) Public schools special fees and charges fund
under section 302A-1130;
(15) Sport fish special fund under section
187A-9.5;
[[](16)[]] Neurotrauma special fund under section
321H-4;
[[](17)[]] Glass advance disposal fee established by
section 342G-82;
[[](18)[]] Center for nursing special fund under
section 304A‑2163;
[[](19)[]] Passenger facility charge special fund
established by section 261-5.5;
[[](20)[]] Solicitation of funds for charitable
purposes special fund established by section 467B-15;
[[](21)[]] Land conservation fund established by
section 173A‑5;
[[](22)[]] Court interpreting services revolving fund
under section 607-1.5;
[[](23)[]] Trauma system special fund under section
321-22.5;
[[](24)[]] Hawaii cancer research special fund;
[[](25)[]] Community health centers special fund;
[[](26)[]] Emergency medical services special fund;
[[](27)[]] Rental motor vehicle customer facility