THE SENATE |
[…] (3) Ensuring
that consumers are given the information necessary to make informed choices
among the alternative telecommunications providers and services."]
SECTION 37. Section 269-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§269-36] Telecommunications
number portability. The commission
shall ensure that telecommunications number portability within an exchange is
available, upon request, as soon as technically feasible and economically
reasonable. An impartial entity shall
administer telecommunications numbering and make the numbers available on an
equitable basis."]
SECTION 38. Section 269-37, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§269-37] Compensation
agreements. The commission shall
ensure that telecommunications carriers are compensated on a fair basis for
termination of telecommunications services on each other's networks, taking
into account, among other things, reasonable and necessary costs to each
telecommunications carrier of providing the services in question. Telecommunications carriers may negotiate
compensation arrangements, that may include "bill and keep", mutual
and equal compensation, or any other reasonable division of revenues pending
tariff access rates to be set by the commission. Upon failure of the negotiations, the commission
shall determine the proper methodology and amount of compensation."]