THE SENATE |
[…] S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
H.D. 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO THE STRUCTURE OF GOVERNMENT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
PART
I
SECTION 1.
The purpose of this part is to consolidate the department of human
resources development and the department of budget and finance into a single
department. The legislature finds that
this consolidation will promote the efficiency and effectiveness of state
government by improving the coordination between the budgeting of state
resources and the hiring of employees for state positions.
SECTION 2. Section 26-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§26-4 Structure of government. Under the supervision of the governor, all executive and administrative offices, departments, and instrumentalities of the state government and their respective functions, powers, and duties shall be allocated among and within the following principal departments that are hereby established:
[(1) Department of
human resources development (Section 26-5)
(2)] (1) Department of accounting and general services
([Section] section 26-6);
[(3)] (2) Department of the attorney general ([Section]
section 26-7);
[(4)] (3) Department of budget [and],
finance, and human resources ([Section] section 26-8);
[(5)] (4) Department of commerce and consumer affairs
([Section] section 26-9);
[(6)] (5) Department of taxation ([Section] section
26-10);
[(7)] (6) University of Hawaii ([Section] section
26-11);
[(8)] (7) Department of education ([Section] section
26‑12);
[(9)] (8) Department of health ([Section] section
26-13);
[(10)] (9) Department of human services ([Section]
section 26-14);
[(11)] (10) Department of land and natural resources ([Section]
section 26-15);
[(12)] (11) Department of agriculture ([Section] section
26‑16);
[(13)] (12) Department of Hawaiian home lands ([Section]
section 26-17);
[(14)] (13) Department of business, economic development,
and tourism ([Section] section 26-18);
[(15)] (14) Department of transportation ([Section]
section 26-19);
[(16)] (15) Department of labor and industrial relations
([Section] section 26-20);
[(17)] (16) Department of defense ([Section] section
26-21); and
[(18)] (17) Department of public safety ([Section]
section 26-14.6)."
SECTION 3. Section 26-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§26-8 Department of budget [and],