THE SENATE |
[…] and the local exchange carriers; provided that the operator service provider
shall disclose this information at any time upon request by the customer.
(3) Allowing
the customer access to any operator service provider operating in the relevant
geographic area through the access method chosen by the provider or as deemed
appropriate by the commission.
(4) Other
requirements as deemed reasonable by the commission in the areas of public
safety, quality of service, unjust or discriminatory pricing, or other matters
in the public interest."]
SECTION 29. Section 269-16.85, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§269-16.85 Retail intrastate services; fully
competitive. (a) Notwithstanding section 269-16.9 or any other
law to the contrary, the public utilities commission shall treat retail
intrastate telecommunications services, under the commission's classification
of services relating to costs, rates, and pricing, as fully competitive and
apply all commission rules in accordance with that designation. In addition, a telecommunications carrier shall
not be required to obtain approval or provide any cost support or other
information to establish or otherwise modify in any manner its rates, fares,
and charges, or to bundle any service offerings into a single or combined price
package; provided that a telecommunications carrier, except upon receiving the
approval of the commission, shall not charge a higher rate for any retail
telecommunications basic exchange service than the rate for the same service
included in the telecommunications carrier's filed tariff. All rates, fares, charges, and bundled
service offerings shall be filed with the public utilities commission for
information purposes only.
(b) This section shall apply to retail rates
charged for service to end-user consumers only and shall not apply to wholesale
rates charged for services provided by a telecommunications carrier to another
telecommunications provider, a wireless communications provider, a voice over
internet protocol communications provider, or other similar communications provider.
(c) Nothing herein shall modify any requirements
of a telecommunications carrier to provide lifeline telephone service, comply
with carrier of last resort obligations, or comply with applicable service
quality standards."]
SECTION 30. Section 269-16.9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§269-16.9 Telecommunications
providers and services. (a) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter
to the contrary, the commission, upon its own motion or upon the application of