THE SENATE |
[…] utility.
(c) The obligation of any electric utility
customer to pay the [green infrastructure fee or] green infrastructure
charge and, notwithstanding subsection (b), the obligation of the electric
utility to collect and remit the [green infrastructure fee or] green
infrastructure charge shall not be subject to any setoff, counterclaim,
surcharge, or defense by the electric utility or by any electric utility
customer, or in connection with a bankruptcy of any electric utility or any
electric utility customer."
SECTION 8. Section 269-165, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Once a financing order has become final as
provided by law, the financing order shall become irrevocable. The public utilities commission [may] shall
not directly or indirectly, [except as provided in the adjustment mechanism
approved in the financing order, reduce, impair, postpone, rescind, alter, or
terminate the green infrastructure fee authorized in the financing order or]
impair the green infrastructure property [or the collection of the green
infrastructure fee] so long as any bonds are outstanding [or any
financing costs remain unpaid]."
SECTION 9. Section 269-167, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§269-167[]] Electric utility successor requirements[;
default of electric utility]. [(a)] Any successor to an electric utility subject
to a financing order shall be bound by the requirements of this part.