THE SENATE |
[…] SECTION 10. Section 269-168, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In the furtherance of section 39-65, the
ownership, transfer, and pledge of the [green infrastructure fee and]
green infrastructure property and the imposition, charging, collection, and
receipt of the [green infrastructure fee and] green infrastructure
charge are exempt from all taxes and surcharges imposed by the State or the
counties, including the general excise tax under chapter 237, public service
company tax under chapter 239, public utility fee under section 269-30, and
public utility franchise tax under chapter 240."
SECTION 11. Section 269-169, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In furtherance of section 39-61, the State
pledges to and agrees with the bondholders and any financing parties under a
financing order that the State will not take or permit any action that impairs
the value of green infrastructure property under the financing order, [or
reduce, alter, or impair the green infrastructure fee that is imposed, charged,
collected, or remitted for the benefit of the bondholders and any financing
parties,] until any principal, interest, and redemption premium in respect
of bonds, all financing costs, and all amounts to be paid to a financing party
under an ancillary agreement are paid or performed in full or unless adequate provision has been made by
law for the protection of bondholders and other financing parties."
SECTION 12. Section 269-166, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§269-166]
Green infrastructure fee; nonbypassable. (a)
The public utilities commission may create, pursuant to a financing
order approved pursuant to section 269-163, a utility-wide nonbypassable