THE SENATE |
[…] section, as maintained for the benefit of the transferee.
(g) The trustee of a college savings account
shall make reports regarding the account to the director and to the individual
for whom the account is maintained with respect to contributions,
distributions, and other matters as the director may require under rules. The reports shall be filed at a time and in a
manner as may be required by rules adopted under chapter 91. A person who fails to file a required report
shall be subject to a penalty of $10 to be paid to the director for each
instance of failure to file."
SECTION 2. Section 23-95, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) This section shall apply to the following:
(1) Section 235-5.5--Deduction for individual housing account deposit;
(2) Section 235-7(f)--Deduction of property loss due to a natural disaster;
(3) Section 235-16.5--Credit for cesspool upgrade, conversion, or connection;
(4) Section 235-19--Deduction for maintenance of an exceptional tree;
(5) Section 235-55.91--Credit for the employment of a vocational rehabilitation referral;
(6) Section
235-110.2--Credit for in-kind services contribution for public school repair
and maintenance; [and]
(7) Sections 235-110.8
and 241-4.7--Credit for ownership of a qualified low-income housing building[.];
and
(8) Section 235- --Deduction for contributions to an account in the Hawaii college savings program."
SECTION 3. Section 256-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding two new definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Contribution" means:
(1) Any payment