THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2950 |
TWENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE, 2018 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to condominiums.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 514B-149, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c)(1) All funds collected by an
association, or by a managing agent for any association, shall be:
(A) Deposited
in a financial institution, including a federal or community credit union,
located in the State, pursuant to a resolution adopted by the board, and whose
deposits are insured by
an agency of the United States government;
(B) Held
by a corporation authorized to do business under article 8 of chapter 412;
(C) Held
by the United States Treasury;
(D) Purchased
in the name of and held for the benefit of the association through a securities
broker that is registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission, that has
an office in the State, and the accounts of which are held by member firms of
the New York Stock Exchange or National Association of Securities Dealers and
insured by the Securities Insurance Protection Corporation; or
(E) Placed
through a federally insured financial institution located in the State for
investment in certificates of deposit issued through the Certificate of Deposit
Account Registry Service in federally insured financial institutions located in
the United States[.];
(2) All funds collected by an association, or by a managing agent for
any association, shall be invested only in:
(A) Deposits,
investment certificates, savings accounts, and certificates of deposit;
(B) Obligations
of the United States government, the State of Hawaii, or their respective
agencies; provided that those obligations shall have stated maturity dates no
more than ten years after the purchase date unless approved otherwise by a
majority vote of the unit owners at an annual or special meeting of the
association or by written consent of a majority of the unit owners;
(C) Mutual
funds comprised solely of investments in the obligations of the United States
government, the State of Hawaii, or their respective agencies; provided that
those obligations shall have stated maturity dates no more than ten years after
the purchase date unless approved otherwise by a majority vote of the unit