THE SENATE |
[…] agreement[.];
(3) [The authority may commence] Commence
any action to protect or enforce any right conferred upon it by any law,
mortgage, insurance policy, contract, or other agreement[.];
(4) [The authority may bid] Bid for
and purchase the property secured by the loan at any foreclosure or other sale[,]
or acquire or take possession of the property secured by the loan[.];
and
(5) [The authority may operate,] Operate,
manage, lease, dispose of, or otherwise deal with the property secured by the
loan."
SECTION 9. Section 235-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) There shall be disallowed as a deduction the
amount of interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness
incurred or continued[,] to purchase or carry:
(1) [to purchase or carry bonds] Bonds
the interest upon which is excluded from gross income by subsection (a); or
(2) [to purchase or carry property] Property
owned without the State, or to carry on trade or business without the State, if
the taxpayer is a person taxable only upon income from sources in the State."
SECTION 10. Section 235-110.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§235-110.7 Capital goods excise tax credit.