THE SENATE |
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 5-7.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§5-7.7[]] Aloha order of merit location.
There shall be set aside within the [Honolulu] Daniel K.
Inouye International Airport an area to exhibit commemorative displays
honoring members of the order. The
displays may include likenesses of members and descriptions of the meritorious
achievements of each member."
SECTION 2. Section 102-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) All security provided under this section shall:
(1) Be conditioned on the full and faithful performance of the contract in accordance with the terms and intent thereof;
(2) Be in an amount not less than two months'
rental and other charges, if any, required under the contract; provided that
any contract for the sale and delivery of [in bond] in-bond
merchandise at [Honolulu] the Daniel K. Inouye International
Airport shall require a bond in an amount not less than four months of the
highest minimum annual rental guaranty required under the contract; and
(3) By its terms inure to the benefit of the State or of the county, as the case may be."
SECTION 3. Section 142-72, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§142-72 Procedure, if owner believes impounding
illegal. If the owner of any animal taken up for
trespass[,] has reason to believe that the taking up or impounding of