THE SENATE |
[…] (4) An individual practitioner shall not prescribe or dispense a substance included in schedule II, III, IV, or V for that individual practitioner's personal use, except in a medical emergency; and
(5) A pharmacist shall not dispense a substance included in schedule II, III, IV, or V for the pharmacist's personal use."
SECTION 22. Section 329-125, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A qualifying patient or the primary caregiver
may assert the medical use of cannabis authorized under this part as an
affirmative defense to any prosecution involving [[cannabis or]
marijuana[]] under this part [or], part IV[;],
or part IV of chapter 712; provided that the qualifying patient or the primary
caregiver strictly complied with the requirements of this part."
SECTION 23. Section 329-125.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) An owner or employee of a medical cannabis
dispensary that is licensed under chapter 329D may assert the production or