THE SENATE |
[…] (4) The rate enhancements shall be retroactive to July 1, 2012, or the effective date approved by the federal government, whichever is later. Retroactive rate enhancements shall be paid within thirty days of notification by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services to the department of all necessary approvals; and
(5) Payments made by the medicaid managed care health plans shall be made within thirty business days upon receipt of monthly capitation rates from the department."
SECTION 25. Section 431:2-203, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)(1) A person who intentionally or knowingly
violates, intentionally or knowingly permits any person over whom the person
has authority to violate, or intentionally or knowingly aids any person in
violating any insurance rule or statute of this State or any effective order
issued by the commissioner[,] shall be subject to any penalty or fine as
provided by this code or by the Hawaii Penal Code [of the Hawaii
Revised Statutes].
(2) If the commissioner has cause to believe that any person has violated any penal provision of this code or of other laws relating to insurance, the commissioner shall proceed against that person or certify the facts of the violation to the public prosecutor of the jurisdiction in which the offense was committed.
(3) Violation of any provision of this code is punishable by a fine of not less than $100 nor more than $10,000 per violation, or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both, in addition to any other penalty or forfeiture provided herein or otherwise by law.
(4) The terms "intentionally" and "knowingly" shall have the same meanings as defined in section 702-206(1) and (2)."
SECTION 26. Section 431:3-205, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§431:3-205 Funds required of new insurers.