THE SENATE |
[…] parcel) and shall be of a size sufficient to provide information necessary to
serve the purposes of this section. Each
county shall provide legible copies of the maps and may charge a reasonable
copying fee."
SECTION 35. Section 514B-43, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) For purposes of this section:
[(1) "Visible commencement of
operations" shall have the meaning it has in section 507‑41; and
(2)] "Lien" means a lien created pursuant
to chapter 507, part II.
"Visible commencement of operations" shall have the meaning it has in section 507‑41."
SECTION 36. Section 514E-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) An escrow for the sale of a time share interest in a time share ownership plan may close only if the requirements of any one of the following alternatives for protecting the purchaser have been satisfied:
(1) The time share interest is conveyed to the
purchaser free and clear of any blanket liens[.];
(2) The time share unit is conveyed to a trustee:
(A) Free and clear of any blanket liens under a
trust meeting the requirements of sections 514E-22 and [23;] 514E-23;
or
(B) Under a lien payment trust meeting the
requirements of sections 514E-22, [23, 24, and 25.] 514E-23, 514E-24,
and 514E-25;
(3) (A) The time share interest is conveyed to the purchaser subject only to blanket liens:
(i) Where every person holding an interest in the blanket lien has executed and recorded a nondisturbance agreement; or
(ii) For which the director's acceptance of a surety bond or an irrevocable letter of credit meeting the requirements of section 514E-28 has been recorded with respect to that time share unit; and
(B) If legal or equitable title will be held by
anyone other than the purchaser, a notice of time share plan is recorded[.];
or
(4) The requirements of any alternative arrangements accepted by the director have been met.
(b) An escrow for the sale of a time share interest in a time share use plan may close only if the requirements of any one of the following alternatives for protecting purchasers have been satisfied:
(1) The time share unit is conveyed to a trustee:
(A) Free and clear of any blanket liens under a
trust meeting the requirements of sections 514E-22 and [23;] 514E-23;
or
(B) Under a lien payment trust meeting the
requirements of sections 514E-22, [23, 24, and 25.] 514E-23, 514E-24,
and 514E-25;
(2) A notice of time share plan is recorded and either:
(A) Every person holding an interest in a recorded blanket lien against any time share interests in that time share unit executes and records a nondisturbance agreement; or
(B) The director's acceptance of a surety bond or
an irrevocable letter of credit meeting the requirements of section 514E-28 is