THE SENATE |
[…] if no parent or guardian can be found.
If any of the facts required are not known by the
petitioner, the petition shall so state.
In cases brought pursuant to section 571-11(2)(A) and (C), a certified
copy of the child's school attendance records shall constitute prima facie
evidence of the child's nonattendance at school or nonreceipt of educational
services. [A certified copy is
defined as] "Certified copy" means a copy signed by the
principal and educator of the child [from] whose class the child did not
attend."
SECTION 47. Section 571-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) When an officer or other person takes a child into custody, the parents, guardian, or legal custodian shall be notified immediately. The child shall be:
(1) [released] Released to the care
of the child's parent or other responsible adult;
(2) [referred] Referred or delivered
to the court or other designated agency with or without simultaneous release to
parent or other responsible adult; or
(3) [taken] Taken directly to a
detention facility[,] if the child's immediate welfare or the protection
of the community requires it[,] or if the child is subject to
detention for violation of a court order of probation or protective
supervision."
SECTION 48. Section 577-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§577-15
Children deemed to be orphans.
For the purpose of taking, or determining eligibility to take, any
benefit under any law or under any private instrument by the terms of which