THE SENATE |
[…] prevailing rates for overhead and profit in developing the development tract
established by existing practice in the community; and
(F) That amount for fees and costs [which] that
would ordinarily be borne by the lessor in transferring [such]
interest to the lessee, including[,] but not limited to[,]
attorneys' or realtors' commissions, other costs of sale, and similar fee;
provided[,
however,] that the values established by any one of the [foregoing] provisions
in subparagraphs (A) to (F) shall not be duplicated in any one of the other
provisions."
SECTION 39. Section 516-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§516-32
Not for profit. It is
declared to be the policy of the State that the Hawaii housing finance and
development corporation shall carry out its responsibilities under this part in
an efficient manner so as to enable it to fix the sales prices and rentals for
residential lots at the lowest possible rates consistent with the purpose of
this part; and that the corporation shall not administer this part for profit[,]
or as a source of revenue to the State.
To this end, the corporation shall fix the sales prices for residential
lots or rentals for lots at no higher rates or prices than it shall find to be
necessary in order to produce revenues [which] that (together
with all other available moneys, revenues, income, and receipts of the
corporation from whatever sources derived under the administration of this
part) will be sufficient[:] to:
(1) [to pay,] Pay, as the same
becomes due, the principal and interest on the bonds of the corporation;
(2) [to meet] Meet the cost of[,]
and [to] provide for the administration of this part; and
(3) [to create] Create a reserve
sufficient to meet the largest principal and interest payments [which] that
will be due on [such] the bonds in any one year thereafter and to
maintain [such] the reserve."
SECTION 40. Section 516-43, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§516-43
Security for funds deposited.
The Hawaii housing finance and development corporation [may], by
resolution, may provide that all moneys deposited by it shall be
secured[:] by: