THE SENATE |
[…] section 5219 of the Revised Statutes,] consistently with title 12 United
States Code section 548 or other similar law[, or];
(2) [to exempt] Exempt the real
property of national banking associations from taxation to the same extent,
according to its value, as other real property is taxed[,]; or
(3) [to preclude] Preclude the
inclusion of the dividends from national banking associations in the income of
individuals taxable under chapter 235 to the same extent as are included
dividends from domestic corporations."
SECTION 14. Section 245-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) This section shall not apply to the shipment of cigarettes if any of the following conditions are met:
(1) The cigarettes are exempt from taxes as provided by section 245-3(b) or are otherwise exempt from the applicability of this chapter as provided by section 245-62;
(2) All applicable Hawaii taxes on the cigarettes are paid in accordance with the requirements of this chapter; or
(3) The person or entity engaged in the business of selling, advertising, or offering cigarettes for sale and transfer or shipment:
(A) Has fully complied with all of the requirements of chapter 10A (commencing with section 375) of title 15 of the United States Code, otherwise known as the Jenkins Act; and
(B) Includes on the outside of the shipping container an externally visible and easily legible notice located on the same side of the shipping container as the address to which the shipping container is delivered stating as follows:
"CIGARETTES: HAWAII LAW PROHIBITS THE SALE OF CIGARETTES
TO INDIVIDUALS UNDER [EIGHTEEN] TWENTY-ONE YEARS OF AGE AND
REQUIRES THE PAYMENT OF ALL APPLICABLE TAXES.
YOU ARE LEGALLY RESPONSIBLE FOR ALL APPLICABLE UNPAID TAXES ON THESE
CIGARETTES.""