THE SENATE |
[…] (6) If possessing or exercising the power to make an adjustment causes all or part of the trust assets to be included for estate tax purposes in the estate of an individual who has the power to remove a trustee or appoint a trustee, or both, and the assets would not be included in the estate of the individual if the trustee did not have the power to make an adjustment; or
(7) If the trustee is a beneficiary of the trust."
SECTION 46. Section 571-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) In children's cases[,] under section
571-11(1) and (2), the petition and all subsequent court documents shall be
suitably entitled so as to indicate that the proceeding is in the interest of
rather than against the child or minor involved. The petition shall be verified and statements
may be made upon information and belief.
[It] The petition shall set forth plainly[:] the:
(1) [the facts which] Facts that
bring the child within the purview of this chapter;
(2) [the name,] Name, age, and
residence of the child;
(3) [the names] Names and residences
of the child's parents; and
(4) [the name] Name and residence of
the child's legal guardian if there [be] is one, of the person or
persons having custody or control of the child, or of the nearest known relative
if no parent or guardian can be found.
If any of the facts required are not known by the
petitioner, the petition shall so state.
In cases brought pursuant to section 571-11(2)(A) and (C), a certified
copy of the child's school attendance records shall constitute prima facie
evidence of the child's nonattendance at school or nonreceipt of educational
services. [A certified copy is
defined as] "Certified copy" means a copy signed by the
principal and educator of the child [from] whose class the child did not
attend."
SECTION 47. Section 571-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: