THE SENATE |
[…] The limitation period shall be suspended if the person required to file the return agrees to suspend the period."
SECTION 6. Section 236E-2,
Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "applicable generation-skipping transfer tax
rate" to read as follows:
""Applicable generation-skipping
transfer tax rate" means 2.25 per cent multiplied by the inclusion ratio
with respect to any property transferred in a generation-skipping transfer as
determined under section 2642 of the Internal Revenue Code[.] as
amended as of December 31, 2017."
SECTION
7. Section 236E-3, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§236E-3
Conformance to the Internal Revenue Code; general application. For all decedents dying after December 31, [2016,]
2017, as used in this chapter, "Internal Revenue Code" means
subtitle B of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended as of
December 31, [2016,] 2017, as it applies to the determination of
gross estate, adjusted gross estate, federal taxable estate, and