THE SENATE |
[…] "§236E-3
Conformance to the Internal Revenue Code; general application. For all decedents dying after December 31, [2016,]
2017, as used in this chapter, "Internal Revenue Code" means
subtitle B of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended as of
December 31, [2016,] 2017, as it applies to the determination of
gross estate, adjusted gross estate, federal taxable estate, and
generation-skipping transfers, except those provisions of the Internal Revenue
Code and federal public laws that, pursuant to this chapter, do not apply or
are otherwise limited in application."
SECTION 8. Section 236E-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§236E-6 Applicable
exclusion amounts. (a)
An exclusion from a Hawaii taxable estate shall be allowed to the estate
of every decedent against the tax imposed by section 236E-8. For the purpose of this section, the
applicable exclusion amount is [the same as the] equal to:
(1) The federal
applicable exclusion amount[, the];
(2) The
exemption equivalent of the unified credit reduced by the amount of taxable gifts made by the decedent that
reduces the amount of the federal applicable exclusion amount[,];
or [the]
(3) The exemption equivalent of the unified credit on the decedent's federal estate tax return,
as set forth for the decedent in chapter 11 of the
Internal Revenue Code as amended as of December 21, 2017, and as further
adjusted [below:] pursuant to subsection (b).
(b) The applicable exclusion amount calculated in
subsection (a) shall be further adjusted as follows:
(1) For residents, 100 per cent of the applicable exclusion amount;
(2) For nonresidents, an amount computed by multiplying the applicable exclusion amount by a fraction, the numerator of which is the value of the property in the State subject to tax under this chapter, and the denominator of which is the federal gross estate; and
(3) For nonresidents not citizens, an amount computed by multiplying the exemption equivalent of the unified credit by a fraction, the numerator of which is the value of the property in the State subject to tax under this chapter, and the denominator of which is the federal gross estate.
[(b)(1)] (c)(1) For
the purposes of this chapter, every decedent having property in the State shall
be presumed to have died a resident of the State. The burden of proof in an estate tax
proceeding shall be upon any decedent's estate claiming exemption from the tax
imposed by this chapter by reason of the decedent's alleged nonresidency;