THE SENATE |
[…] programs) shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter, except that
section 529A(c)(3) (with respect to additional tax for distributions not used
for disability expenses) shall not be operative.
[(ff)] (ii) Section 530 (with respect to Coverdell education
savings accounts) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for
the purposes of this chapter. For the
purpose of determining the maximum amount that a contributor could make to an
education individual retirement account for state income tax purposes, modified
adjusted gross income as used in section 530 as operative for this chapter
means federal modified adjusted gross income as defined in section 530."
SECTION 4. Section 235-2.45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (h) to read:
"(h) Subchapter S (sections 1361 to 1379) (with
respect to tax treatment of S corporations and their shareholders) of chapter 1
of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this
chapter as provided in part VII[; except that section 1374(d)(7)(B), (C),
and (D) shall not be operative for purposes of this chapter]."
2. By amending subsections (m) and (n) to read:
"(m) Sections 6221, 6222, 6223, 6225, and [6231]
6226 (with respect to [tax treatment of] partnership [items)]
audits) of subchapter C of chapter 63 of the Internal Revenue Code shall