THE SENATE |
[…] Internal Revenue Service, no penalty shall be due under this chapter if the tax
is paid within the time specified by the Internal Revenue Service for paying
the federal transfer tax. The extension
shall be made by filing a true copy of the federal extension or extensions of
time for filing or payment, or both, with the return required under section
236E-9.
If a federal transfer tax return is not due,
the director of taxation may grant a reasonable extension of time for filing
returns under rules as the department shall prescribe."
SECTION 12. Section 236E-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:
"(c) The person required to report
and pay the federal generation-skipping transfer tax, or, if no federal
generation-skipping transfer tax is due, the person who would be required to
report and pay the federal generation-skipping transfer tax if any were due,
shall file with the department [on or before] the [date the federal
generation-skipping transfer tax return is required to be filed, including any
extension of time for filing the federal return:] following:
(1) A report for the generation-skipping transfer tax due under this section; and
(2) A true copy of the
federal generation-skipping transfer tax return[.], if any is due.
The information required under
this subsection shall be filed with the department on or before the date
prescribed in section 2662 of the Internal Revenue Code and the regulations
promulgated thereunder.
(d) If
a federal transfer tax is due and the person required to file the return
has obtained an extension of time for filing the federal return, the filing
required by subsection (c) shall be extended similarly until the end of the
time period granted in the extension of time for the federal return. A true copy of the extension shall be filed
with the department along with the report required under subsection (c).
If a federal transfer tax is not due, the
director of taxation may grant a reasonable extension of time for filing
returns under rules as the department shall prescribe."
SECTION 13. Section 236E-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§236E-21 Statute
of limitations; claims for refund. (a)
If the amount paid with respect to any taxable transfer is less than the
amount due under this chapter, the department shall assess the underpayment