THE SENATE |
[…] change with the commissioner at least thirty days prior to the effective date of
the name change. If within the thirty-day
period the commissioner finds the name change request does not meet the requirements
of this chapter or of the corporation laws of this State, the commissioner shall
send to the insurer written notice of disapproval of the request specifying in what
respect the proposed name change fails to meet the requirements of this chapter
or the corporation laws of this State and stating that the name change shall not
become effective."
SECTION 7.
Section 431:5-307,
Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (o) to read as follows:
"(o)(1) For policies issued on or after the operative date of the valuation manual, the standard prescribed in the valuation manual is the minimum standard of valuation required under subsection (b)(2), except as provided under paragraph (5) or (7) of this subsection;
(2) The operative date of the valuation manual is January
1 of the first calendar year following the first July 1 as of which all of the following
have occurred:
(A) The valuation manual has been adopted by the National
Association of Insurance Commissioners by an affirmative vote of at least forty-two
members, or three-fourths of the members voting, whichever is greater;
(B) The Standard Valuation Law, as amended by the National
Association of Insurance Commissioners in 2009, or legislation including substantially
similar terms and provisions, has been enacted by states representing greater than
seventy-five per cent of the direct premiums written as reported in the following
annual statements submitted for 2008: life, accident and health annual statements;
health annual statements; or fraternal annual statements; and
(C) The Standard Valuation Law, as amended by the National
Association of Insurance Commissioners in 2009, or legislation including substantially
similar terms and provisions, has been enacted by at least forty-two of the following
fifty-five jurisdictions: the fifty states of the United States, American Samoa,
the American Virgin Islands, the District of Columbia, Guam, and Puerto Rico;
(3) Unless a change in the valuation manual specifies
a later effective date, changes to the valuation manual shall be effective on January
1 following the date when [all of the following have occurred:
(A) The] the change to the valuation
manual has been adopted by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners by
an affirmative vote representing:
[(i)] (A) At
least three-fourths of the members of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners
voting, but not less than a majority of the total membership; and
[(ii)] (B) Members