THE SENATE |
[…] as part of the commissioner's official duties.
The commissioner shall not otherwise make the documents, materials, or other
information public without prior written consent of the insurer to which it pertains
unless the commissioner, after giving the insurer and its affiliates who would be
affected thereby notice and opportunity to be heard, determines that the interest
of the policyholders, shareholders, or the public will be served by the publication
thereof, in which event the commissioner may publish all or any part in such manner
as may be deemed appropriate."
SECTION 16. Section 431:14-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1.
By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:
"(a) Every insurer shall file with the commissioner
every manual of classifications, rules, and rates, every rating plan, every other
rating rule, and every modification of any of the foregoing that it proposes to
use; provided that filings with regard to specific inland marine risks, which by
general custom of the business are not written according to manual rate or rating
plans, and bail bonds, subject to section 804-62, shall not be required pursuant
to this subsection.
Every filing shall:
(1) State
its proposed effective date;
(2) Indicate
the character and extent of the coverage contemplated;
(3) Include
a report on investment income; and
(4) Be
accompanied by a $50 fee[,
payable to the commissioner,] to be deposited in the
commissioner's education and training fund.
(b) [For
each] Each filing[, an insurer] shall [submit] be submitted
to the commissioner[:
(1) An
electronic copy of the filing; or
(2) Two
printed copies of the filing.
The
commissioner may also request a printed version of an electronic filing to be submitted
pursuant to paragraph (1).]
via
the National Association of Insurance Commissioners' System for Electronic Rates
and Forms Filing or an equivalent service approved by the commissioner."
2.
By amending subsection (k) to read:
"(k)
The following rates shall become effective when filed:
(1) Specific inland marine