THE SENATE |
[…] (a) Any policy revisions that
alter coverage in any manner shall be filed with the
commissioner and shall include an analysis of the impact [of] each revision
has on rates[.
(b) A filing shall consist of either:
(1) An electronic copy
of the filing; or
(2) Two printed
copies of the filing.
The
commissioner may also request a printed version of an electronic filing to be submitted
pursuant to paragraph (1).] or loss costs.
[(c)]
(b) After review by the commissioner, the commissioner shall determine whether a rate
filing for the policy revision must be submitted in accordance with section 431:14-104."
SECTION 19. Section 431:14-108,
Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§431:14-108 Deviations. (a) Except
for those lines of insurance for which the commissioner determines [that]
individual rate filings shall be made, every member of or subscriber to a rating
organization shall adhere to the filings the organization made on its behalf
[by the organization, except that]; provided that any insurer may [make written application]
submit a rate filing to the commissioner to file
a deviation from the class rates, schedules, rating plans, or rules respecting any
class of insurance, [or] class of risk within a class of insurance,
or combination thereof. The [application]
rate filing shall specify the basis for the deviation and shall be accompanied
by the data upon which the applicant relies.
[A] The filer shall send simultaneously a copy of the [application] deviation
and data [shall be sent simultaneously] to the rating organization.
[(b)
The commissioner shall set a time and place for a hearing at which the insurer
and the rating organization may be heard, and shall give them not less than ten
days' written notice thereof. In the event
the commissioner is advised by the rating organization that it does not desire a
hearing, the commissioner may, upon the consent of the applicant, waive the hearing.
(c)] (b) In considering the [application to file a]
deviation, the commissioner shall [give consideration
to] consider the available statistics and the principles for ratemaking
[as provided] in section 431:14-103.
The commissioner shall [issue an order permitting] approve
the filing of the deviation [to be filed]
if the commissioner finds it [to be] justified. The deviation shall become effective upon [issuance
of] the commissioner's [order.] approval of the proposed
effective date of the filing. The commissioner shall [issue an order denying] disapprove
the [application] rate filing if the commissioner finds [that] the deviation is not justified or [that]