THE SENATE |
[…] (1) Includes an insurer
registered under section 431:11-105; and
(2) Meets the following criteria:
(A) Premiums written in at least three countries;
(B) The percentage of gross premiums written outside
the United States is at least ten per cent of the insurance holding company system's
total gross written premiums; and
(C) Based on a three-year rolling average, the total
assets of the insurance holding company system are at least $50,000,000,000 or the
total gross written premiums of the insurance holding company system are at
least $10,000,000,000."
SECTION 15. Section 431:11-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Documents, materials, or other information in
the possession or control of the insurance division that are obtained by or disclosed
to the commissioner or any other person in the course of an examination or investigation
made pursuant to section 431:11-107 and all information reported or provided
to the insurance division pursuant to sections 431:11-104(b)(12) and (13), 431:11-105,
[and] 431:11-106, and 431:11- ,
shall be confidential by law and privileged, shall not be disclosable under chapter
92F, shall not be subject to subpoena, and shall not be subject to discovery or
admissible in evidence in any private civil action. The commissioner may use the documents, materials,
or other information in the furtherance of any regulatory or legal action brought
as part of the commissioner's official duties.
The commissioner shall not otherwise make the documents, materials, or other
information public without prior written consent of the insurer to which it pertains
unless the commissioner, after giving the insurer and its affiliates who would be
affected thereby notice and opportunity to be heard, determines that the interest
of the policyholders, shareholders, or the public will be served by the publication
thereof, in which event the commissioner may publish all or any part in such manner
as may be deemed appropriate."
SECTION 16. Section 431:14-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1.
By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:
"(a) Every insurer shall file with the commissioner
every manual of classifications, rules, and rates, every rating plan, every other