THE SENATE |
[…] faithful performance of the obligations of the licensee relating to the
receipt, handling, transmission, and payment of money or monetary value
in connection with [the sale and issuance of payment instruments or
transmission of] money[.] transmissions. In the case of a bond, the aggregate
liability of the surety shall not exceed the principal sum of the bond. Claimants against the licensee may bring suit
directly on the security device or the commissioner may bring suit on behalf of
the claimants, either in one action or in successive actions."
SECTION 2. Section 489D-34, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§489D-34[] Rules. The commissioner may adopt] Powers of the commissioner. In addition to any other powers provided
by law, the commissioner may:
(1) Adopt rules
pursuant to chapter 91 to implement this chapter[.];
(2) Administer and enforce the provisions and requirements of this chapter;
(3) Issue declaratory rulings and informal nonbinding interpretations;
(4) Develop
requirements for licensure;
(5) Process and
investigate complaints, subpoena witnesses and documents, administer oaths, and
receive affidavits and oral testimony, including telephonic communications;
(6) Investigate and conduct hearings, including contested proceedings under chapter 91, regarding any violation of this chapter, or any rule or order of, or agreement with, the commissioner;
(7) Create
fact-finding committees that may make recommendations to the commissioner for
the commissioner's deliberations;
(8) Require disclosure
of relevant criminal history in accordance with this chapter and conduct
criminal history record checks in accordance with chapter 846;
(9) Contract with
or employ qualified persons who may be exempt from chapter 76, including
investigators, examiners, auditors, and attorneys, to assist the commissioner
in exercising the commissioner's powers and duties;
(10) Require that
all revenues, fees, and fines collected by the commissioner under this chapter
be deposited into the compliance resolution fund established pursuant to
section 26-9(o);
(11) Revoke,
suspend, or otherwise limit the license of any money transmitter for any
violation of this chapter, or any rule or order of, or agreement with, the
commissioner;
(12) Report any
violation of this chapter or violation of federal or state law to the Consumer
Financial Protection Bureau or other federal agency having jurisdiction over
the licensee; and
(13) Do any and all things necessary or incidental to the exercise of the commissioner's power and duties."
SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.