THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2767 |
TWENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE, 2018 |
S.D. 2 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO THE EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. The purpose of this Act is to amend and clarify provisions of chapter 88, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to maintain the status of the employees' retirement system as a tax-qualified plan under section 401(a) of the Internal Revenue Code.
SECTION 2. Section 88-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) After the filing of the statement, the board
shall verify the service claimed and determine the service credit allowable. Verified prior service shall be credited. Verified membership service shall be paid for
by the member in any one of the following methods, at the member's option:
(1) If deductions commence or the lump sum payment is made prior to July 1, 2020:
(A) By deductions from the member's compensation pursuant to section 414(h)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, under the employer pick up plan under section 88-46. An irrevocable payroll authorization filed by the member for a period not to exceed sixty months shall remain in effect until the completion of the payroll payments or termination of employment, whichever is earlier. The member may elect to have:
(i) Deductions from the member's compensation of twice the contribution rate provided for in section 88-45 over a period equal to the period for which membership service credit is allowable not to exceed sixty months; or
(ii) Deductions from the member's compensation of one and one-half times the contribution rate provided for in section 88-45 over a period equal to twice the period for which membership service credit is allowable not to exceed sixty months; or
(B) By lump sum payment of contributions computed at the contribution rate provided for in section 88‑45 applied to the member's monthly rate of compensation at the time of payment multiplied by the number of months for which membership service credit is allowable; provided that after July 1, 1982, this method shall not be available to any new member with fewer than five years of membership service exclusive of any previous service acquired under subparagraph (A).
(2) If the [deductions
commence or the lump sum] payment is made after June 30, 2020[:
(A) By
deductions from the member's compensation pursuant to section 414(h)(2) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, under the employer pick up plan
under section 88-46. An irrevocable
payroll authorization filed by the member for a period not to exceed sixty