THE SENATE |
[…] for service credit is made, the investment yield rate assumption in effect as
of the date the claim for service credit is made, the retirement age
eligibility requirements and retirement allowance provisions applicable to the
member, and other actuarial assumptions adopted by the board in effect as of
the date the claim for service credit is made.
The
deductions from compensation or lump sum payment shall be paid to the system
and shall be credited to the member's individual account and become part of the
member's accumulated contributions."
SECTION 3. Section 88-324, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
"(b) Except as otherwise
provided in subsection (c), (d), or (e), verified membership service shall be
paid for in any one of the following methods, at the member's option:
(1) If deductions commence or the lump sum
payment is made prior to July 1, 2020:
(A) By deductions from the member's
compensation pursuant to section 414(h)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of
1986, as amended, under the employer pick up plan under section 88-326. An irrevocable payroll authorization filed by
the member for a period not to exceed sixty months shall remain in effect until
the completion of the payroll payments or termination of employment, whichever
is earlier. The amount of service credit
that may be acquired pursuant to this method shall not exceed the period over
which the payroll payments are made. The
member may elect to have:
(i) Deductions from the member's
compensation of twice the contribution rate provided for in section 88-325 over
a period equal to the period for which membership service credit is allowable
not to exceed sixty months; or
(ii) Deductions from the member's
compensation of one and one-half times the contribution rate provided for in
section 88-325 over a period equal to twice the period for which membership
service credit is allowable, not to exceed sixty months; or
(B) By lump sum payment of contributions
computed at the contribution rate provided for in section 88‑325 applied
to the member's monthly rate of compensation at the time of payment multiplied
by the number of months for which membership service credit is allowable.
(2) If the [deductions commence or the
lump sum] payment is made after June 30, 2020[:
(A) By deductions from the member's
compensation pursuant to section 414(h)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of
1986, as amended, under the employer pick up plan under section 88-326. An irrevocable payroll authorization filed by
the member for a period not to exceed sixty months shall remain in effect until
the completion of the payroll payments or termination of employment, whichever
is earlier. The amount of the deductions