THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2764 |
TWENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE, 2018 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO THE EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section
88-74.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§88-74.7[]] Commencement of benefits on required
beginning date. (a)
The purpose of this section is to provide for distribution of benefits
in accordance with a reasonable and good faith interpretation of section
401(a)(9) of the Internal Revenue Code.
Section 401(a)(9) of the Internal Revenue Code requires that the
"entire interest" of a member be distributed or that distribution of
the member's benefits begin no later than the member's "required beginning
date".
(b)
For purposes of this section, "required beginning date" means
April 1 of the calendar year following the calendar year in which a member