THE SENATE |
[…] contributions annually, if the organization does not employ or compensate a
professional solicitor or professional fundraising counsel. For purposes of this paragraph, an
organization normally receives less than $25,000 in contributions annually if,
during the immediately preceding three fiscal years, it received, on average,
less than $25,000 in contributions.
The attorney general may require the application for exemption to be filed electronically with the department and may require the use of electronic signatures."
SECTION
7. Section 467B-12.5, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There shall be a written contract between a
charitable organization and a professional fundraising counsel or professional
solicitor that shall be filed by the professional fundraising counsel or
professional solicitor with the attorney general at least ten business days
prior to the performance by the professional fundraising counsel or
professional solicitor of any service.
No solicitation or service pursuant to the contract shall begin before
the contract is filed with the attorney general. The contract shall be signed by two
authorized officials of the charitable organization, one of whom shall be a
member of the organization's governing body, and the authorized contracting
officer for the professional fundraising counsel or professional
solicitor. The contract shall contain
all of the following provisions:
(1) The legal name and address of the charitable
organization;
(2) A statement of the charitable purpose for
which the solicitation campaign is being conducted;
(3) A statement of the respective obligations of
the professional fundraising counsel or professional solicitor and the
charitable organization;
(4) A statement of the guaranteed minimum
percentage of the [gross] total receipts from contributions that
will be remitted to or retained by the charitable organization, if any, or, if
the solicitation involves the sale of goods, services, or tickets to a
fundraising event, the percentage of the purchase price that will be remitted
to the charitable organization, if any.
The stated percentage shall exclude any amount that the charitable
organization is to pay as fundraising costs;
(5) Information concerning the compensation of the
professional solicitor and fundraising counsel as follows:
(A) If the compensation of the professional
fundraising counsel or professional solicitor is contingent upon the number of
contributions or the amount of revenue received, a statement shall be included
specifying the percentage of the [gross] total revenue that is
the basis for that compensation. The