THE SENATE |
[…] sales promotion shall be prepared by the commercial co-venturer following the
completion of the promotion.] A copy
of [the final] an accounting shall be provided to the attorney
general not more than twenty days after the copy is requested by the attorney
general. [The final] An
accounting shall be kept by the commercial co-venturer for a period of three
years, unless the commercial co-venturer and the charitable organization
mutually agree that the accounting should be kept by the charitable
organization instead of the commercial co-venturer."
SECTION
4. Section 467B-6.5, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
"(b) A charitable organization [with
contributions in excess of $500,000 in the year covered by the annual financial
report and a charitable organization] required to obtain an audit report by
a governmental authority or a third party shall include with its annual
financial report, an audit report, prepared in accordance with generally
accepted accounting principles, by a certified public accountant.
(c) Each charitable organization filing a report
required by this section shall pay a filing fee to the department based on the
total amount of its [gross revenues] total revenue during the
time covered by the report at the close of the calendar or fiscal year adopted
by the charitable organization as follows:
(1) $0, if [gross] total revenue is
less than $25,000;
(2) $25, if [gross] total revenue is
at least $25,000 but less than $50,000;
(3) $50, if [gross] total revenue is
at least $50,000 but less than $100,000;
(4) $100, if [gross] total revenue
is at least $100,000 but less than $250,000;
(5) $150, if [gross] total revenue
is at least $250,000 but less than $500,000;
(6) $200, if [gross] total revenue
is at least $500,000 but less than $1,000,000;
(7) $250, if [gross] total revenue
is at least $1,000,000 but less than $2,000,000;
(8) $350, if [gross] total revenue
is at least $2,000,000 but less than $5,000,000; or
(9) $600, if [gross] total revenue
is $5,000,000 or more."
SECTION
5. Section 467B-8, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§467B-8 Information filed to become public records. Statements, reports, professional fundraising
counsel contracts or professional solicitor contracts, commercial co-venturer