THE SENATE |
[…] reported in writing by the professional solicitor to the attorney general not
more than seven days after the change occurs.
[(c)]
(e) Each contribution in the
control or custody of the professional solicitor, in its entirety and within
five days of its receipt, shall be deposited in an account at a bank or other
federally insured financial institution, which shall be in the name of the
charitable organization. The charitable
organization shall maintain and administer the account and shall have sole
control of all withdrawals."
SECTION
3. Section 467B-5.5, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
"(b) Prior to the commencement of any charitable
sales promotion in this State conducted by a commercial co-venturer using the
name of a charitable organization, the commercial co‑venturer shall
obtain the written consent of the charitable organization whose name will be
used during the charitable sales promotion.
The commercial co-venturer shall file a copy of the written consent with
the department not less than ten days prior to the commencement of the
charitable sales promotion within this State.
An authorized representative of the charitable organization and the
commercial co-venturer shall sign the written consent, and the terms of the
written consent shall include the following:
(1) The goods or services to be offered to the
public;
(2) The geographic area where, and the starting
and final date when, the offering is to be made;
(3) The manner in which the name of the charitable
organization is to be used, including any representation to be made to the
public as to the amount or per cent per unit of goods or services purchased or
used that is to benefit the charitable organization;
(4) A provision for [a final] an
accounting on a per unit basis [to be], which shall be prepared by
the commercial co-venturer and given [by the commercial co-venturer]
to the charitable organization, and the date when it is to be made,
which date shall be no more than ninety days after the end of the charitable
sales promotion[; and] or, for promotions lasting more than one year,
shall be no more than ninety days after any anniversary of the commencement of
the charitable sales promotion and again no more than ninety days after the end
of the charitable sales promotion; and
(5) The date when and the manner in which the
benefit is to be conferred on the charitable organization[.],
which date shall be within ninety days after the end of the charitable sales
promotion and, for charitable sales promotions lasting more than one year,
shall be no more than ninety days after any anniversary of the commencement of