THE SENATE |
[…] statement indicating that the duty to register has been explained to the
covered offender; and
(7) Give one copy of the signed statement and one
copy of the registration information to the covered offender."
SECTION 6.
Section 846E-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending
subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c)
The periodic verification provisions of this section shall not apply to
covered offenders who are incarcerated, or committed, or involuntarily
hospitalized, or have registered with a designated law enforcement agency
after establishing residence in another state."
SECTION 7.
Section 846E-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending
subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Tier 1 offenses. A covered offender who has maintained a clean
record for the previous ten years, excluding any time the offender was in
custody or civilly committed, and who has substantially complied with the
registration requirements of this chapter for the previous ten years, or for
the portion of that ten years that this chapter has been applicable, and who is
not a repeat covered offender may petition the court, in a civil proceeding,
for termination of registration requirements; provided that the covered
offender's most serious covered offense is one of the following:
(1) Any offense set forth in section 707-732(1)(d)
or (e), 707-733(1)(a), 707-752, 707-759, 711-1110.9, 712‑1203(1), or
712-1209.1;
(2) An offense set forth in section 707-721 or
707-722; provided that the offense involves unlawful imprisonment of a minor by
someone other than a parent;
(3) An offense set forth in section 707-757 that
includes an intent to promote or facilitate the commission of another covered
offense as defined in section 846E-1;
(4) An offense set forth in section
707-733(1)(b) that is committed toward a minor;
[(4)] (5)
An offense that is an attempt, criminal solicitation, or criminal
conspiracy to commit any of the offenses in paragraph (1), (2), [or]
(3)[;], or (4);
[(5)] (6) Any criminal offense that is comparable to one
of the offenses in paragraph (1), (2), (3), [or] (4)[;], or
(5);
[(6)] (7)
Any federal, military, out-of-state, tribal, or foreign offense that is
comparable to one of the offenses in paragraph (1), (2), (3), [or] (4)[;],
or (5); or
[(7)] (8) Any other covered offense that is not
specified in subsection (a) or (c) or [paragraph] paragraphs (1)[,
(2), (3), (4), (5), or (6).] to (7)."
SECTION 8.
Section 846E-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§846E-12[]] Tolling.
The time periods provided for in this chapter shall be tolled during any
period of time the covered offender is committed or recommitted to prison or