THE SENATE |
[…] size of one-half acre or 21,780 square feet.
[Such] The petition for variance may be processed under
the special permit procedure. These
districts may include contiguous areas [which] that are not
suited to low density residential lots or small farms by reason of topography,
soils, and other related characteristics.
Rural districts shall also include golf courses, golf driving ranges,
and golf-related facilities.
In addition to the uses listed in this
subsection, rural districts shall include geothermal resources exploration and
geothermal resources development, as defined under section 182‑1, and
wireless facilities, as defined under section
-2, as permissible uses."
SECTION 4. Section 205-4.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Within the agricultural district, all lands with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class A or B and for solar energy facilities, class B or C, shall be restricted to the following permitted uses:
(1) Cultivation of crops, including crops for bioenergy, flowers,
vegetables, foliage, fruits, forage, and timber;
(2) Game and fish propagation;