THE SENATE |
[…] that offers, lists, advertises, markets, accepts reservations for, or
collects whole or partial payment for transient accommodations or resort time
share vacation interests, units, or plans, including but not limited to [persons
who operate] travel agencies, tour packagers, wholesale travel
companies, online websites, online travel agencies, [or] online
booking agencies, [that offers, lists, advertises, or accepts reservations
or collects whole or partial payment for transient accommodations or resort
time share vacation interests, units, or plans.] and booking platforms."
SECTION 2. Section 237D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Every [operator] transient
accommodations intermediary who arranges transient accommodations at
noncommissioned negotiated contract rates and every operator shall pay to
the State the tax imposed by subsection (a), as provided in this chapter."
SECTION 3. Section 237D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§237D-4
Certificate of registration. (a) Each operator [or], plan
manager, or transient accommodations intermediary that has obtained prior
consent from each operator and plan manager working with the transient