THE SENATE |
[…] The transient accommodations intermediary shall make a one-time payment of $15 for each registration, upon receipt of which the director shall issue a certificate of registration in a form as the director determines, attesting that the registration has been made. The registration shall not be transferable and shall be valid only for the transient accommodations intermediary in whose name it is issued."
SECTION 4. Section 237D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) On or before the twentieth day of each
calendar month, every [operator taxable, or plan manager] taxpayer
liable under this chapter during the preceding calendar month shall file a
sworn return with the director in [such] a form as the director
shall prescribe together with a remittance for the amount of the tax in the
form required by section 237D-6.5.
Sections 237-30 and 237-32 shall apply to returns and penalties made
under this chapter to the same extent as if the sections were set forth
specifically in this section."
SECTION 5. Section 237D-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§237D-7 Annual return. On or before the twentieth day of the fourth
month following the close of the taxable year, every person who has become