THE SENATE
[…] A citation issued pursuant to this subsection for each transient accommodation or resort time share vacation interest, plan, or unit in violation of subsection (c) shall include a monetary fine of not less than:

     (1)  $500 per day, for a first violation for which a citation is issued;

     (2)  $1,000 per day, for a second violation for which a citation is issued; and

     (3)  $5,000 per day, for a third and any subsequent violation for which a citation is issued."

     SECTION 5.  Section 237D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  On or before the twentieth day of each calendar month, every [operator taxable, or plan manager] taxpayer liable under this chapter during the preceding calendar month shall file a sworn return with the director in such form as the director shall prescribe together with a remittance for the amount of the tax in the form required by section 237D-6.5.  Sections 237-30 and 237-32 shall apply to returns and penalties made under this chapter to the same extent as if the sections were set forth specifically in this section."

     SECTION 6.  Section 237D-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§237D-6.5  Remittances; distribution to counties.