THE SENATE |
[…] used to inhale or ingest prescription drugs, including devices sold at a licensed
medical cannabis dispensary."
2. By amending the definition of "tobacco products" to read:
""Tobacco products" means
tobacco in any form, other than cigarettes or little cigars, that is prepared
or intended for consumption or for personal use by humans, including large cigars
and any substitutes thereof other than cigarettes that bear the semblance
thereof, snuff, chewing or smokeless tobacco, [and] smoking or pipe
tobacco[.], and e-liquid."
SECTION 4. Section 245-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The license shall be issued by the department
upon application therefor, in [such] a form and manner as shall
be required by rule of the department, and the payment of a fee of [$2.50,]
$250, and shall be renewable annually on July 1 for the twelve months
ending the succeeding June 30."
SECTION 5. Section 245-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The retail tobacco permit
shall be issued by the department upon application by the retailer in the form
and manner prescribed by the department, and the payment of a fee of [$20.]