THE SENATE |
[…] and any substitutes thereof other than cigarettes that bear the semblance
thereof, snuff, chewing or smokeless tobacco, [and] smoking or pipe
tobacco[.], and e-liquid."
SECTION 4. Section 245-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The license shall be issued by the department
upon application therefor, in [such] a form and manner as shall
be required by rule of the department, and the payment of a fee of [$2.50,]
$250, and shall be renewable annually on July 1 for the twelve months
ending the succeeding June 30."
SECTION 5. Section 245-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The retail tobacco permit
shall be issued by the department upon application by the retailer in the form
and manner prescribed by the department, and the payment of a fee of [$20.]
$50. Permits shall be valid for
one year, from December 1 to November 30, and renewable annually. Whenever a retail tobacco permit is defaced,
destroyed, or lost, or the permittee relocates the permittee's business, the
department may issue a duplicate retail tobacco permit to the permittee for a
fee of $5 per copy."
PART
II
SECTION 6.
The purpose of this part is to reduce tobacco and cigarette consumption in
Hawaii by increasing the costs to sell and purchase tobacco and cigarette
products.
SECTION 7. Section 245-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: