THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2613 |
TWENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE, 2018 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to intoxicating liquor.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 281-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Class 2.
Restaurant license.
(1) A license under this class shall authorize the
licensee to sell liquor specified in this subsection for consumption on the
premises; provided that a restaurant licensee, with commission approval, may
provide off-premises catering of food and liquor; provided further that the
catering activity shall be directly related to the licensee's operation as a
restaurant. A license under this class
shall also authorize the licensee to sell beer, malt beverages, or cider for
off-premises consumption; provided that the licensee has the appropriate kind
of license pursuant to paragraph (3); and provided further that the beer, malt
beverage, or cider is sold in a securely sealed or covered glass, ceramic, or
metal container that is sold to or provided by the patron, and each sealed or
covered glass, ceramic, or metal container does not exceed a maximum capacity
of one-half gallon. A licensee under
this class shall be issued a license according to the category of establishment
the licensee owns or operates. The
categories of establishment shall be as follows:
(A) A standard bar; or
(B) Premises in which live entertainment or
recorded music is provided. Facilities
for dancing by the patrons may be permitted as provided by commission rules.
(2) If a licensee under class 2 desires to change
the category of establishment the licensee owns or operates, the licensee shall
apply for a new license applicable to the category of the licensee's
establishment.
(3) Of this class, there shall be the following
kinds:
(A) General (includes all liquor except alcohol);
(B) Beer and wine; and
(C) Beer.
(4) A new class 2 license may be issued prior
to an establishment commencing operation.
An application for a new class 2 license shall include a certification
by the applicant that the applicant intends and shall derive no less than
thirty per cent of the establishment's gross revenue from the sale of foods.
Notwithstanding section 281-57, the
commission may approve at one public hearing and without notice the change to a