THE SENATE |
[…] (3) Require that past performance be considered in future bid selection of contractors for sole source contracts and any competitive sealed contracts that exceeds the small purchase threshold;
(4) Require procurement officers to consider specific factors, including past performance, when making a determination of offeror responsibility;
(5) Allow procurement officers to delegate to contract administrators certain duties relating to contract administration; and
(6) Appropriate funds to the state procurement office to implement this Act.
SECTION 2. Section 103D-302, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) Bids shall be evaluated based on the
requirements set forth in the invitation for bids. These requirements may include criteria to
determine acceptability such as inspection, testing, quality, workmanship,
delivery, and suitability for a particular purpose. Those criteria that will affect the bid price
and be considered in evaluation for award shall be objectively measurable, such
as discounts, transportation costs, and total or life cycle costs. Past performance shall be evaluated in all
bids expected to meet or exceed the small purchase threshold. The invitation for bids shall set forth the
evaluation criteria to be used. No
criteria may be used in bid evaluation that are not set forth in the invitation
for bids."
SECTION 3. Section 103D-303, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) The request for proposals shall state the
relative importance of price and other evaluation factors. Past performance shall be evaluated in all