THE SENATE
[…] Nothing in sections 37‑31 to 37-41 shall require the proceeds of any revolving fund administered by the authority to be reappropriated annually.

     §   -6  Funding.  For each fiscal year, two and one-half per cent of the net proceeds from the sale or other disposition from any lands held in the public land trust and the net income therefrom, shall be deposited into the state commission for community investment revolving fund."

     SECTION 3.  Section 171-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is created in the department a special fund to be designated as the "special land and development fund".  Subject to the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act of 1920, as amended, and section 5(f) of the Admission Act of 1959, all proceeds of sale of public lands, including interest on deferred payments; all moneys collected under section 171-58 for mineral and water