THE SENATE |
[…] total average trade-in value of the affected used motor vehicle, as originally
determined under subsection (b).
(g) Any remedy provided to a dealer under this
section is exclusive and may not be combined with any other state or federal
recall compensation remedy.
(h) For purposes of this section, a
"stop-sale order" means a notification issued by a manufacturer to
its franchised new motor vehicle dealers, stating that certain used vehicles in
inventory should not be sold or leased, at either retail or wholesale."
SECTION 3. Section 437-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) A license issued under this chapter shall
authorize the holder to engage in the same business at [branch]:
(1) Branch locations
in the same county for which the license is issued during the term thereof; provided
that each branch location of a motor vehicle dealer is approved by the board[.];
or
(2) Other motor
vehicle dealer locations located in the same county and affiliated by common
ownership with the location for which the license is issued during the term
thereof; provided that each motor vehicle dealer location affiliated by common
ownership shall obtain prior approval from the board before transferring
salespersons between dealer locations.
For purposes of this subsection, "common ownership" shall include entities that have the same exact ownership, whether through individuals, corporations, trusts, or other entities."
SECTION 4. Section 437-52, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§437-52[]] Reciprocal rights and obligations among dealers,