THE SENATE |
[…] method in which a dealer shall demonstrate the inventory status of an affected
used motor vehicle to determine eligibility under this section; provided that
the manner and method may not be unduly burdensome and may not require
information that is unduly burdensome for a dealer to provide.
(i) For purposes of this section, a
"stop-sale order" means a notification issued by a manufacturer to
its franchised new motor vehicle dealers, stating that certain used vehicles in
inventory should not be sold or leased, at either retail or wholesale."
SECTION 3. Section 437-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) A license issued under this chapter shall
authorize the holder to engage in the same business at [branch]:
(1) Branch
locations in the same county for which the license is issued during the term
thereof; provided that each branch location of a motor vehicle dealer is
approved by the board[.]; or
(2) Other motor
vehicle dealer locations located in the same county and affiliated by common
ownership with the location for which the license is issued during the term
thereof; provided that each motor vehicle dealer location affiliated by common
ownership shall obtain prior approval from the board before transferring
salespersons between dealer locations.
For purposes of this subsection, "common ownership" shall include entities that have the same exact ownership, whether through individuals, corporations, trusts, or other entities."
SECTION 4. Section 437-52, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§437-52[]] Reciprocal rights and obligations among